Step back in time and experience the charm of this unique 8-acre property, once the bustling headquarters of a ranch known for raising Angus bulls. Just inside the city limits, near the Lake Nasworthy and the Concho River, this historic gem offers a rare blend of rustic nostalgia and modern potential. The property features a cozy 912 sq. ft. home with 2 bed/1 bath, perfect for a quiet retreat or a starting point for your vision. Additionally, a 1,244 sq. ft. house, currently used for storage, holds endless possibilities for restoration or repurposing. The centerpiece of the property is a sprawling 22' x 80' barn with a concrete floor, a space that once echoed with lively dances and celebrations during the ranch's heyday. Cross-fenced and equipped with 2 wells, this land is primed for a multitude of opportunities. Whether you dream of preserving its historic charm, building a new home, or developing it into multiple lots for resale, this property is a canvas waiting for your vision.
Pending
$350,000
2830 Country Club Rd, San Angelo, TX 76904
2beds
912sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
8.81 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$384/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 216 days |
- 26 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Herbert Group 325-234-2661,
Keller Williams Synergy,
Mason Wilde 325-500-8262,
Keller Williams Synergy
Source: San Angelo AOR,MLS#: 129383
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.0000 x 12.0000
Bedroom 2
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.0000 x 9.0000
Kitchen
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.0000 x 10.0000
Living room
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.0000 x 15.0000
Heating
- None
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 912
- Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
Lot
- Size: 8.81 Acres
- Dimensions: 8.813 acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Workshop
- Parcel number: 3800133000401001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $384/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $377,480
- Annual tax amount: $5,545
- Date on market: 10/14/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Pending sale | $350,000$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,545 +24.1% | $377,480 +59.6% |
| 2023 | $4,468 +31% | $236,570 +53.7% |
| 2022 | $3,410 +34.4% | $153,890 +47% |
| 2021 | $2,538 | $104,670 -46.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $194,390 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $1,682 -5.6% | $194,840 +175.7% |
| 2018 | $1,782 -9.3% | $70,680 -9.7% |
| 2017 | $1,964 +4.1% | $78,300 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $1,887 +0.1% | $74,790 -64.5% |
| 2015 | $1,886 -0.5% | $210,420 +184.2% |
| 2014 | $1,896 +0.2% | $74,050 +0.2% |
| 2013 | $1,893 -0.2% | $73,930 |
| 2012 | $1,897 -2.5% | $73,930 +0.9% |
| 2011 | $1,945 | $73,250 +3.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $70,800 |
| 2007 | $1,753 -15.6% | $70,800 +0.6% |
| 2006 | $2,076 -0.5% | $70,370 +0.2% |
| 2004 | $2,085 +0.4% | $70,230 |
| 2003 | $2,078 +0% | $70,230 +0.3% |
| 2002 | $2,078 +2.7% | $70,040 |
| 2001 | $2,023 | $70,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Country Club