Skip main navigation
Sold for $139,000
  • $139,000

    2830 S State St, Springfield, IL 62704

    2beds
    1,346sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    5,673.25 Square Feet Lot
    $137,400 Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $1,623 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $137,400

    $131,000 - $144,000

    $1,623/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,623/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,623/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,020/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,020/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your new home! Situated in close proximity to shopping, restaurants, and interstate access, this home does not disappoint. The owner has meticulously maintained the property for the past 20 years and is now ready to pass it on to the next owner. Step inside to original hardwood floors showcased in the family room and enjoy an abundance of natural light throughout. Fresh paint has just been added to this space to brighten it up! The spacious dining room features built-in shelving, perfect for displaying family photos. The kitchen offers plenty of cabinet space, along with a conveniently located laundry room nearby. Enjoy the main-floor primary bedroom with an attached half bath. Both bathrooms have been freshly remodeled. Upstairs, you’ll find a large bedroom that provides additional privacy. Looking for garage space and plenty of parking? This home delivers. The owner has recently completed updates for the next owner to enjoy. A large basement provides ample storage space. Showings start 4/6

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Shea Pref:217-481-4208,

    The Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Kelly Stotlar, 475129867

    The Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042666MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13ft 9in x 12ft 0in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 22ft 1in x 15ft 6in
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14ft 5in x 13ft 4in
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10ft 3in x 10ft 8in
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 7ft 8in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 25ft 0in x 13ft 0in
    Main level
    • Area: 1043
    Upper level
    • Area: 303
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,346
    • Total interior livable area: 1,346 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 5,673 sqft
    • Dimensions: 41.26 x 137.5
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22090110010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$139,000+3%$103/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1042666 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$135,000$100/sqft
    4/6/2026Listed for sale$135,000+80%$100/sqft
    2/22/2006Sold$75,000-1.3%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/12/2004Sold$76,000$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,996 +4%$30,627 +8%
    2023$1,919 +5.8%$28,358 +5.7%
    2022$1,814 +4.8%$26,837 +4.1%
    2021$1,730 +4%$25,785 +1.1%
    2020$1,664 +8.1%$25,505 +1.8%
    2019$1,539 $25,059 +0.4%
    2018$1,539 +3%$24,952 +1.6%
    2017$1,495 +4%$24,569 +2.6%
    2016$1,437 +2.7%$23,935 +2.3%
    2015$1,399 +2%$23,395 +0.8%
    2014$1,372 +1.1%$23,200 -1.1%
    2013$1,356 -0.1%$23,448 -1.7%
    2012$1,357 +2.8%$23,854
    2011$1,320 +1.3%$23,854 -0.3%
    2010$1,302 +3%$23,933 +0.9%
    2009$1,264 -7.1%$23,725 -3.1%
    2008$1,361 -10.7%$24,475 -6.2%
    2007$1,524 -0.1%$26,081 +1.6%
    2006$1,526 $25,668

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62704