Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $475,000

    2831 Kings Canyon Loop NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144

    3beds
    2,054sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $129/mo HOA

    What's special

    Take in sweeping views from this premium, low-maintenance lot in sought-after Mariposa Redondo. Built in 2022, this thoughtfully designed and updated open-concept home blends comfort and style with quartz countertops and KitchenAid appliances, including a gas cooktop, built-in wall oven, and convection microwave combo. Tile flooring runs throughout most of the home, while the bedrooms feature luxury vinyl plank, NO carpet. The spacious primary suite offers a spa-like feel with an oversized shower, double sinks, and a generous walk-in closet. Step outside to relax on the covered patio or tinker in the finished garage with epoxy floors and an oversized workshop area. Additional highlights include rain gutters, a salt-free water softener, laundry room with washer and dryer that convey.
    33 days
    |
    338
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Peace of the Planet Properties 505-269-4584,

    Keller Williams Realty 505-271-8200,

    Lisa Ann Godin 505-269-4584,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1101461MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 231.88
      • Dimensions: 17.5 x 13.25
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 147.81
      • Dimensions: 11.75 x 12.58
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 131.08
      • Dimensions: 10.42 x 12.58
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270.84
      • Dimensions: 14.33 x 18.9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 322.88
      • Dimensions: 21.67 x 14.9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dressing Area, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet Free, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,054
      • Total interior livable area: 2,054 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Finished Garage, Garage, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio, Private Yard
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Gate,Wall
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Planned Unit Development, Views, Xeriscape
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1012077234088
      • Zoning description: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco, Rock
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022
      Details
      • Builder name: Pulte

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated
      • Security: Security Gate
      • Subdivision: Redondo At Mariposa Phase 2
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Clubhouse, Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Pool(s)
      • HOA fee: $129 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Rio Rancho

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $432,362
      • Annual tax amount: $6,032
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$475,000+2.2%$231/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1101461 Report a problem
        7/8/2024Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #1060007 Report a problem
        6/18/2024Pending sale$465,000$226/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1060007 Report a problem
        4/4/2024Listed for sale$465,000+4.3%$226/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1060007 Report a problem
        12/3/2023Listing removed--
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        10/10/2023Price change$446,000-0.2%$217/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        9/21/2023Price change$447,000-0.4%$218/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        9/7/2023Price change$449,000-1.3%$219/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        9/6/2023Listed for sale$455,000$222/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        8/11/2023Listing removed--
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        8/4/2023Listed for sale$455,000+2%$222/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1039161 Report a problem
        2/1/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        1/31/2022Price change$445,913+1.9%$217/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        1/11/2022Price change$437,413-1.9%$213/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        1/5/2022Price change$445,913+0.7%$217/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        1/4/2022Price change$442,913+0.1%$216/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        12/31/2021Price change$442,643+1.7%$216/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        12/11/2021Price change$435,143+25.4%$212/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem
        12/1/2021Listed for sale$346,990$169/sqft
        Source: Pulte Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,869 +1.9%$144,120 +5.5%
        2024$5,761 +2.2%$136,596 +3%
        2023$5,634 +245%$132,618 +665.1%
        2022$1,633 +70.8%$17,333 +61.8%
        2021$956 $10,710

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 87144

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable