Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,450,000

    2832 Cox Neck Rd, Chester, MD 21619

    4beds
    4,717sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $519/sqft
    $152/mo HOA

    What's special

    Riprap shoreline protectionBoat liftTwo fireplacesMature professional landscapingRecently renovated spa-inspired bathTemperature-controlled wine roomRich custom cabinetry
    Sited on Cox Creek with 369 feet of waterfront, this elegant contemporary residence offers 2.3 private acres, spectacular western exposure, and breathtaking sunset views. Thoughtfully designed to maximize water vistas from nearly every room, the home features 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths and 2 half baths, and approximately 4,717 square feet of refined living space. The gourmet kitchen is appointed with rich custom cabinetry, granite countertops, upgraded stainless steel appliances, and a gas cooktop, creating an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining. Custom hardwood flooring spans the main level, complemented by two fireplaces and timeless architectural details throughout. The luxurious main-level primary suite offers serene water views, multiple walk-in closets, and a recently renovated spa-inspired bath. A beautiful three-season room overlooks the creek, providing the perfect space to relax and enjoy the tranquil setting. There is also ample room to add a pool. Upstairs, three additional bedrooms and two full baths provide comfortable accommodations for family and guests, with three of the four bedrooms enjoying water views. The upper level has been recently updated with luxury vinyl plank flooring in place of carpet. Additional highlights include mature professional landscaping, a temperature-controlled wine room, a 3-car garage, a new roof, private pier with electric and water, boat lift, jet ski lifts, and riprap shoreline protection. Located in the desirable Southwind community, residents enjoy amenities including a boat launch, boat storage area, tennis courts, walking trails, and a clubhouse — all conveniently located near shopping, dining, and more.
    7 days
    |
    566
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dee Dee McCracken 410-739-7571,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 410-224-2200

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDQA2017210MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,717
      • Total interior livable area: 4,717 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,717
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 13
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Inside Entrance, Built In, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 816
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: River
      • Body of water: Coxs Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 369
      Lot
      • Size: 2.3 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Level, Rip-Rapped, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1804093798
      • Zoning: NC-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mediterranean
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Southwind
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Trash, Recreation Facility
      • HOA fee: $1,825 annually
      • HOA name: SOUTH WIND
      Location
      • Region: Chester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $519/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,862,300
      • Annual tax amount: $16,156
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$2,450,000+63.3%$519/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDQA2017210 Report a problem
        9/12/2014Sold$1,500,000-3.2%$318/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/24/2014Pending sale$1,550,000$329/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #QA8337962 Report a problem
        5/4/2014Listed for sale$1,550,000$329/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,216 +9.8%$1,715,100 +9.4%
        2024$14,770 +10.4%$1,567,900 +10.4%
        2023$13,383 $1,420,700
        2022$13,383 -1.8%$1,420,700
        2021$13,626 -0.6%$1,420,700 -0.6%
        2020$13,706 +0.1%$1,429,000
        2019$13,695 +0.1%$1,429,000 +0.1%
        2018$13,685 -0.4%$1,426,867 +0.1%
        2017$13,733 +23.2%$1,425,800 +5.2%
        2016$11,150 $1,355,067 +5.5%
        2015$11,150 $1,284,333 +5.8%
        2014$11,150 $1,213,600
        2013-- $1,213,600
        2012-- $1,213,600 -19.1%
        2011-- $1,500,000 +4.6%
        2010-- $1,434,386 +4.8%
        2009-- $1,368,773 +5%
        2008-- $1,303,160 +9.6%
        2007-- $1,189,296 +10.6%
        2006-- $1,075,433 +11.8%
        2005-- $961,570 +11.8%
        2004-- $859,726 +13.4%
        2003-- $757,883 +15.5%
        2002-- $656,040 +2.2%
        2001-- $641,966

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21619

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable