Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $847,600

    2834 Newport Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48103

    0beds
    1,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $847,600 Zestimate®
    $848/sqft
    $2,347 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $847,600

    $797,000 - $898,000

    $2,347/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this distinctive, custom-designed ranch-style home set on 1.05 acres of natural beauty in a quiet, wooded setting just minutes from downtown Ann Arbor. This beautifully remodeled lower-level mother-in-law suite is a finished daylight basement that opens directly to the outdoors, featuring an open-concept layout and large windows that fill the space with natural light and offer serene views of the surrounding woods and pond. The suite comes fully furnished and includes a private entrance with a paver and mulch walkway, a full kitchen with all major appliances, a private full bathroom, and an in-unit washer and dryer for your exclusive use. Enjoy tranquil surroundings with frequent deer sightings, no traffic noise, and scenic pond and woodland views. One dedicated parking space is provided, with additional parking available across the street. Perfectly located just five minutes from downtown Ann Arbor and the University of Michigan Hospital, this peaceful retreat is also close to coffee shops, restaurants, and grocery stores offering the ideal blend of comfort, privacy, and convenience. Rent: $15000 per month Utilities: All utilities included in rent Deposit: $1500 security deposit Cleaning Fee: $200 (non-refundable) Furnishing: Fully furnished Laundry: washer and dryer included View: Beautiful pond view Environment: Quiet, peaceful setting Location: Only 5 minutes from downtown Ann Arbor and the University of Michigan Hospital Appliances: All major appliances included

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: I0907361014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ann Arbor

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 10/12/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listing removed$1,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/28/2026Price change$1,500-11.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listed for rent$1,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/16/2025Listing removed$1,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/1/2025Price change$1,700-15%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/20/2025Listed for rent$2,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/20/2023Listing removed$774,900+3.3%$775/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #40248613 Report a problem
    12/3/2021Sold$750,000-3.2%$750/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #23089463 Report a problem
    12/3/2021Pending sale$774,900$775/sqft
    Source: AAABOR #3284666 Report a problem
    12/1/2021Listing removed$774,900$775/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #40248613 Report a problem
    10/29/2021Contingent$774,900$775/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #543284666 Report a problem
    10/22/2021Price change$774,900-3%$775/sqft
    Source: AAABOR #3284666 Report a problem
    9/3/2021Price change$799,000-3.1%$799/sqft
    Source: AAABOR #3283770 Report a problem
    8/4/2021Price change$824,900-2.9%$825/sqft
    Source: AAABOR #3283142 Report a problem
    7/1/2021Listed for sale$849,900-5.5%$850/sqft
    Source: AAABOR #3282228 Report a problem
    6/16/2021Listing removed$899,000$899/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #40171178 Report a problem
    5/6/2021Listed for sale$899,000+5.8%$899/sqft
    Source: AAABOR #3280665 Report a problem
    12/10/2020Listing removed$849,900$850/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Ann Arbor Market Center #3275483 Report a problem
    8/7/2020Price change$849,900-1.2%$850/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Ann Arbor #3275483 Report a problem
    6/4/2020Price change$860,000-4.3%$860/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Ann Arbor #3275483 Report a problem
    3/20/2020Listed for sale$899,000+58.3%$899/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Ann Arbor #3272041 Report a problem
    6/28/2010Sold$567,750-1.3%$568/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2010Listed for sale$575,000+27.8%$575/sqft
    Source: Charles Reinhart Company #3003570 Report a problem
    3/5/2008Sold$450,000-25%$450/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2002Sold$600,000$600/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,494 $337,000 +9.1%
    2024-- $308,800 +28.9%
    2023-- $239,600 +2.9%
    2022-- $232,900 +2.1%
    2021-- $228,200 +0.5%
    2020$8,435 $227,070 +1%
    2019-- $224,900 -6.6%
    2018-- $240,700 +3.8%
    2017-- $231,780 +10.3%
    2016-- $210,108 +0.3%
    2015-- $209,480 +3.2%
    2014-- $202,936
    2013-- $202,936 +2.4%
    2012-- $198,180 +2.7%
    2011-- $192,970 -0.4%
    2010-- $193,707 -0.3%
    2009-- $194,290 -10.6%
    2008-- $217,250 -10.7%
    2007-- $243,212 -10%
    2005-- $270,260 +6%
    2004-- $254,960 +4%
    2003-- $245,150 +29.9%
    2002$4,899 +98.2%$188,650 +8.6%
    2001$2,472 +13.5%$173,700 +8.5%
    2000$2,178 -21.5%$160,100 +4.6%
    1999$2,774 $153,002

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Newport