Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $490,000

    2836 Ridge Rd, Baltimore, MD 21244

    4beds
    2,180sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    1.66 Acres Lot
    $485,200 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood stoveBrick constructionQuality renovation throughoutGleaming hardwood floors throughoutTwo-car carportCleared area with firepitNew roof
    Fully renovated and move-in ready, this brick four-bedroom Cape Cod sits on 1.6 private acres in Windsor Mill with no HOA, no neighbors crowding the fence line, and no compromises on space. New roof. New quartz countertops. Updated bathrooms. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout. The large eat-in kitchen open to the dining room anchored by a wood stove which will actually get used. Two bedrooms and a full bath on the main level. Upstairs, two more bedrooms, both with full headspace, and a second full bath. Step out to the screen porch and you already feel the shift. The fenced rear yard gives you a defined outdoor living space. Beyond the fence, a cleared area with firepit leads into thick woods that run to a creek. This is not a token backyard, it's the real deal. Plenty of storage space in the full basement with bathroom rough-in. Two-car carport. Room to breathe inside and out. Brick construction, new roof, quality renovation throughout, 1.6 acres, two-car carport, full basement with bathroom rough-in. Woods and a creek at the back of your own property. No HOA telling you what to do with any of it. Come see what quiet actually feels like.
    22 days
    |
    1,126
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cathy Gazzo 443-223-1570,

    EXP Realty, LLC 8888607369

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2160002MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Table Space
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Rough Bath Plumb,Shelving,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,300
      • Total interior livable area: 2,180 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,980
      • Finished area below ground: 200
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.66 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.00 x
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04020207460010
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $368,367
      • Annual tax amount: $4,064
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $485,200

        $461,000 - $509,000

        $3,093/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$490,000+70.1%$225/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2160002 Report a problem
        4/20/2018Sold$288,000-4%$132/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/24/2018Pending sale$299,900$138/sqft
        Source: Pikesville #1000118243 Report a problem
        12/5/2017Price change$299,900-7.7%$138/sqft
        Source: Pikesville #1000118243 Report a problem
        10/21/2017Price change$324,900-7.2%$149/sqft
        Source: Pikesville #1000118243 Report a problem
        9/10/2017Price change$350,000-6.7%$161/sqft
        Source: Pikesville #BC10021018 Report a problem
        8/2/2017Listed for sale$375,000$172/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Legacy #BC10021018 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,891 +6.2%$335,333 +10.9%
        2024$3,664 +1.1%$302,300 +1.1%
        2023$3,625 +1.1%$299,100 -1.1%
        2022$3,586 +1.1%$302,300 +3.3%
        2021$3,548 +6.2%$292,700 +6.2%
        2020$3,341 +6.6%$275,700 -5.8%
        2019$3,135 +7%$292,700 +21.1%
        2018$2,929 +4.7%$241,700 +4.7%
        2017$2,798 +0.6%$230,833 +4.9%
        2016$2,781 $219,967 +5.2%
        2015$2,781 $209,100
        2014$2,781 $209,100
        2013-- $209,100 -20.6%
        2012-- $263,300
        2011-- $263,300
        2010-- $263,300 -22.2%
        2009-- $338,340 +14.5%
        2008-- $295,620 +16.9%
        2007-- $252,900 +20.3%
        2006-- $210,180 +7.8%
        2005-- $195,050 +8.4%
        2004-- $179,920 +9.2%
        2003-- $164,790 +0.1%
        2002-- $164,602 +0.1%
        2001-- $164,416

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21244

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable