Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $469,000

    2837 Holiday Pines Rd, Traverse City, MI 49686

    2beds
    2,155sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $447,800 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh exterior paintBeautiful landscaping and gardensStunning cathedral ceilingsGorgeous oversized ceiling fanStunningly renovated spacious home
    Unique, artistic and rare offering in Holiday Hills. Perched on a ridge with bluebird skies and sunset views of East Bay peeking through the trees, sits this stunningly renovated, spacious home on just over a full acre. Every detail has been designed and implemented to perfection, with a full interior renovation in 2015, also including fresh exterior paint. An open concept living area on the main floor features an oversized slider onto a large Trex deck, stretching the length of the home, with access from the primary suite as well. High above the main living area are stunning cathedral ceilings, topped with a skylight and gorgeous oversized ceiling fan, with a cozy loft that wraps around the room. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features main floor living, including the primary suite and laundry. A fully finished basement with a walkout slider onto yet another deck, a large and light filled living space or office area, as well as a lovely guest bedroom and bath. The surrounding yard features beautiful landscaping and gardens, a 2 car garage and several parking spaces. Explore the full acre of wooded property and find your favorite quiet spot to sit and enjoy the natural surroundings. Located just 1 mile from Mt. Holiday for skiing and snowboarding, 6 miles from Downtown Traverse City, and within a mile of the closest beaches. Attached you will find an architectural drawing that shows an easy transition to a 3 bedroom home, turning the living/office space in the lower level into a 3rd bedroom. An estate sale is scheduled for June 26th, with sellers needing a reasonable amount of time following to remove all remaining personal items.
    20 hours
    |
    1,106
    |
    122
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amber Griswold Cell:231-499-9533,

    Century 21 Northland 231-929-7900

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1945214MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180.8
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 134.4
      • Dimensions: 9.6 x 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Private
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 98.58
      • Dimensions: 10.6 x 9.3
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 73.71
      • Dimensions: 9.1 x 8.1
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234.43
      • Dimensions: 19.7 x 11.9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), Loft, Granite Bath Tops, Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), WiFi
      • Flooring: Cork
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Blinds
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,155
      • Total interior livable area: 2,155 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,312
      • Finished area below ground: 843

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Concrete Floors, Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Multi-Level Decking
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.08 Acres
      • Dimensions: 299 x 187 x 221 x 74 x 32 x 50 x 26
      • Features: Wooded-Hardwoods, Wooded, Evergreens, Rolling Slope, Steep Slope, Landscaped, Subdivided
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 28 01 500 052 00
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Wooded area: 90

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974
      • Major remodel year: 2015

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $88,817
      • Annual tax amount: $2,346
      • Price range: $469K - $469K
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership type: Private Owner
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $447,800

        $425,000 - $470,000

        $2,616/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$469,000+290.8%$218/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1945214 Report a problem
        10/13/2015Sold$120,000+0.4%$56/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1806475 Report a problem
        10/6/2015Pending sale$119,500$55/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Schmidt, Realtors #1806475 Report a problem
        9/19/2015Listed for sale$119,500+12.7%$55/sqft
        11/17/2014Sold$106,000+6.5%$49/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1791660 Report a problem
        10/24/2014Listed for sale$99,500-28.9%$46/sqft
        Source: Real Estate One-randolph #1791660 Report a problem
        7/16/2007Sold$139,900$65/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,346 +5.3%$139,900 +3.9%
        2024$2,227 +5%$134,600 +9.7%
        2023$2,121 +3.4%$122,700 +39%
        2022$2,051 +2.2%$88,300 +7.4%
        2021$2,007 +0.2%$82,200 -0.4%
        2020$2,003 $82,500 +2.4%
        2019$2,003 +2.4%$80,600 +8.6%
        2018$1,957 $74,200 +1.2%
        2017-- $73,300 +5.6%
        2016-- $69,400 +14.3%
        2014-- $60,700 +8%
        2012-- $56,200 -9.2%
        2011-- $61,900 +7.7%
        2010-- $57,500 -13.7%
        2009-- $66,600 -7.9%
        2008-- $72,300 +1.8%
        2007-- $71,000 +9.7%
        2005-- $64,700 +1.6%
        2004-- $63,700 +0.8%
        2003-- $63,200 +5.3%
        2002-- $60,000 +5.8%
        2001-- $56,700 +1.4%
        2000-- $55,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49686