Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home! The spacious living room features a vaulted ceiling and flows seamlessly into the modern kitchen—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen has been thoughtfully upgraded with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a large island, and sleek quartz countertops. The bathrooms continue the modern feel with a brand-new tub, custom tile surround, and a stylish vanity topped with quartz. Throughout the home, you’ll find fresh paint and new flooring, giving every space a clean, move-in-ready feel. Schedule your showing today—this one won’t last long!
Pending
$139,000
2838 73rd Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70807
3beds
1,074sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1970
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom cabinetryStainless steel appliancesSleek quartz countertopsFresh paintNew flooringBrand-new tubCustom tile surround
- 22 days |
- 257 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeff Gautreau,
Villar & Co Real Estate 225-744-2610
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026007507
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 129.15
- Width: 12.3
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 113.74
- Width: 12.1
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 138.6
- Width: 13.2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Counters Solid Surface, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
- Level: First
- Area: 174.9
- Length: 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 176.8
- Length: 13
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Stove Con, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Laundry Room
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Window Treatments
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,515
- Total interior livable area: 1,074 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Frontage length: 54
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 54.6 x 100
Details
- Parcel number: 00223751
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Cosmetic Changes,Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Woodaire
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $19,000
- Annual tax amount: $34
- Price range: $139K - $139K
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $139,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,000+152.7%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Pending sale | $54,999$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $54,999$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34 +50.2% | $1,900 |
| 2024 | $23 -5.4% | $1,900 |
| 2023 | $24 | $1,900 |
| 2022 | $24 | $1,900 |
| 2021 | $24 | $1,900 |
| 2020 | $24 -89.6% | $1,900 |
| 2019 | $230 +1.3% | $1,900 |
| 2018 | $227 +827.6% | $1,900 |
| 2017 | $25 | $1,900 |
| 2016 | $25 0% | $1,900 |
| 2015 | $25 -1.7% | $1,900 |
| 2014 | $25 | $1,900 |
| 2013 | $25 -88.7% | $1,900 |
| 2012 | $221 +8.8% | $1,900 |
| 2011 | $203 0% | $1,900 |
| 2010 | $203 +696.7% | $1,900 |
| 2009 | $26 | $1,900 |
| 2008 | $26 -3% | $1,900 |
| 2007 | $26 0% | $1,900 |
| 2006 | $26 +0% | $1,900 |
| 2005 | $26 +8.2% | $1,900 +11.8% |
| 2004 | $24 -15.3% | $1,700 -15% |
| 2003 | $29 | $2,000 |
| 2002 | $29 | $2,000 |
| 2001 | $29 +71.9% | $2,000 |
| 2000 | $17 | $2,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Scotlandville