Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $209,900

    284 Lafayette Rd, Clarksville, TN 37042

    3beds
    1,100sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1979
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $209,100 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $1,433 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $209,100

    $199,000 - $220,000

    $1,433/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,433/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,433/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $980/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $980/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This corner home on a huge lot has had an upgrade! The beautiful, manicured outside of the home has a very spacious covered front porch! Cedar stained shutters, wood beams on the covered front porch, Sidewalk from the driveway up to the front porch! Entering the home, there is a beautiful living room with updated flooring/paint. The hooks when coming in area a great area for coats, keys, etc.The tucked in portion is perfect for having a TV in that area along with a stand or entertainment center! Entering the eat in kitchen, there's plenty of space for a table to relax at! Lots of cabinet and countertop space. Cabinets have been updated along with appliances! All fresh paint in the kitchen, nice backsplash, and updated light fixtures! Laundry area is in the kitchen. Hallway leads to upgraded full bathroom! Updated toilets as well! Love the trimwork that has been done on the ceiling! 2 spare bedrooms that can be used for many purposes with decent closet space! Spacious primary bedroom that has a full bathroom connected with a spacious closet! There is a one car garage outback in the backyard! Two spacious gates will allow lots to enter in the yard! Brand new deck to relax on with a huge pool in the backyard! Perfect for the hot summers! Privacy fence covers the backyard! Washer/dryer negotiable!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robert Garcia 931-220-9424,

    Front Porch Realty & Property Management

    Bought with:

    Darin Wyly, 355750

    Benchmark Realty, LLC

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3134230MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Full Bath
    • Level: Full Bath
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x13
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Primary Bedroom
    • Level: Primary Bedroom
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x8
    Living room
    • Features: Formal
    • Level: Formal
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x8
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets, Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,100
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,100

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Fencing: Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level
    • Topography: Corner Lot,Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 063054F B 06100 00007054C
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Air Purifier

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Clarksville
    • Subdivision: Darnell Estates

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$209,900$191/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3134230 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$209,900$191/sqft
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$209,900$191/sqft
    3/10/2026Contingent$209,900$191/sqft
    3/3/2026Price change$209,900-1.9%$191/sqft
    3/2/2026Listed for sale$214,000$195/sqft
    12/15/2025Listing removed$214,000$195/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3060746 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Listed for sale$214,000$195/sqft
    11/1/2025Listing removed$214,000$195/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2976660 Report a problem
    10/13/2025Price change$214,000-2.3%$195/sqft
    10/2/2025Price change$219,000-2.2%$199/sqft
    9/30/2025Price change$224,000-2.2%$204/sqft
    9/15/2025Price change$229,000-2.6%$208/sqft
    8/20/2025Listed for sale$235,000+201.3%$214/sqft
    6/20/2016Sold$78,000$71/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1725189 Report a problem
    5/4/2016Pending sale$78,000$71/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Conroy, Marable & Holleman #1725189 Report a problem
    4/30/2016Listed for sale$78,000+32.2%$71/sqft
    8/15/2015Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/12/2015Listed for rent$825$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/17/2013Sold$59,000-9.1%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/5/2013Listed for sale$64,900-23.6%$59/sqft
    Source: Byers & Harvey, Inc. #1416773 Report a problem
    1/11/2013Listing removed$84,900$77/sqft
    Source: Byers & Harvey, Inc. #1416773 Report a problem
    1/7/2013Price change$84,900-5.6%$77/sqft
    Source: Byers & Harvey, Inc. #1416773 Report a problem
    10/30/2012Price change$89,900-5.3%$82/sqft
    Source: Byers & Harvey, Inc. #1397457 Report a problem
    9/30/2012Listed for sale$94,900+13.3%$86/sqft
    Source: Byers & Harvey, Inc. #1397457 Report a problem
    6/11/2012Sold$83,724-15.4%$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/22/2011Sold$99,000+59.7%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/22/2011Sold$62,000$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,689 +42.2%$56,675 +101.3%
    2023$1,188 $28,150
    2022$1,188 +41.1%$28,150
    2021$842 -25.6%$28,150
    2020$1,132 0%$28,150
    2019$1,132 $28,150 +39.5%
    2018$1,132 +46.4%$20,175 -19.9%
    2017$773 -28.8%$25,175
    2016$1,085 $25,175
    2015$1,085 +3.7%$25,175
    2014$1,047 -10.9%$25,175 -6.2%
    2013$1,175 -0.1%$26,825 -0.1%
    2011$1,176 +14%$26,846 +7.3%
    2010$1,031 $25,025
    2009$1,031 $25,025
    2008-- $25,025 +12.8%
    2007$988 +0%$22,191
    2006$987 +15.5%$22,191 +23%
    2005$855 +5.6%$18,035
    2004$810 $18,035
    2002$810 $18,035 +13.2%
    2001-- $15,930 -75%
    2000-- $63,720

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37042