Beautiful log home in Sunapee offering warmth, character, and the perfect blend of comfort and recreation. The open-concept main living area features soaring cathedral ceilings and a stunning massive kitchen island that creates an ideal gathering space for entertaining family and friends. A convenient first-floor bedroom and full bathroom allow for easy single-level living. Upstairs, the second floor offers a charming loft-style bedroom and additional bathroom, creating a private retreat overlooking the main living area. The walk-out lower level expands the living space with a cozy family room, an additional bedroom, and laundry area—perfect for guests or extended stays. Start your mornings with coffee on the welcoming covered front porch or relax and unwind on the lovely back deck. The attached two-car garage includes a finished, heated bonus room above, providing flexible space for a home office, recreation room, or guest overflow. This property is grandfathered for short-term rentals and comes with an excellent rental history, making it an attractive investment opportunity as well as a personal getaway. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the location—just minutes from Lake Sunapee and Mount Sunapee Resort for boating, swimming, skiing, and year-round recreation. Snowmobile enthusiasts will appreciate direct access with trails located just steps away. A wonderful opportunity to own a classic New Hampshire log home close to the lake, mountains, and endless outdoor adventure.
Active
Listed by: Dolan Real Estate
Price cut: $9K (5/7)
$590,000
284 Nutting Road, Sunapee, NH 03782
3beds
2,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
0.68 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Log homeAttached two-car garageWelcoming covered front porchConvenient first-floor bedroomLovely back deckCozy family roomCharming loft-style bedroom
- 66 days |
- 2,076 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica & Anthony Dolan,
Dolan Real Estate Phone:603-359-9177,
Jessica A Dolan,
Dolan Real Estate
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5079004
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
Features
- Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Living, Natural Woodwork
- Basement: Walkout,Walk-Out Access
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,348
- Total interior livable area: 2,152 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,588
- Finished area below ground: 564
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Trail/Near Trail
Details
- Parcel number: SUNAM238B38L2
- Zoning description: RR - R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log Siding Exterior
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $235,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,969
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $590,000-1.5%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+25.6%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2021 | Sold | $477,000-0.4%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2021 | Listed for sale | $479,000+101.3%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2015 | Sold | $238,000-5.9%$111/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2015 | Pending sale | $252,900$118/sqft |
Source: Harbor Light Realty #4433330 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $252,900+7.6%$118/sqft |
Source: Harbor Light Realty #4433330 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2011 | Sold | $235,000$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $235,000$109/sqft |
Source: Country Houses, LLC #4043053 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,355 -48.3% | $235,300 -50% |
| 2023 | $4,559 +38.5% | $471,000 +100.2% |
| 2022 | $3,292 +1.1% | $235,300 |
| 2021 | $3,257 | $235,300 |
| 2020 | $3,257 -12.2% | $235,300 +1% |
| 2019 | $3,710 +2.3% | $232,900 |
| 2018 | $3,626 +1.3% | $232,900 |
| 2017 | $3,580 +2.3% | $232,900 |
| 2016 | $3,500 +9.2% | $232,900 +9.1% |
| 2015 | $3,205 -1% | $213,400 |
| 2014 | $3,239 +3.8% | $213,400 |
| 2013 | $3,120 | $213,400 |
| 2012 | $3,120 +3.4% | $213,400 |
| 2011 | $3,017 +1.2% | $213,400 -2.5% |
| 2010 | $2,982 -8.3% | $218,800 -4% |
| 2009 | $3,251 | $227,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03782