Skip main navigation
Active
  • $999,900

    284 Smokeford Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    6beds
    3,360sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1991
    1.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    HIWASSEE RIVER FRONTAGE IN A QUITE PRIVATE 6 HOME DEVELOPMENT, THE SINGLE ENTRY PAVED ROAD IS PERFECT FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS - THIS HARD TO FIND HOME RESTS 50' NEXT TO THE PEACEFUL FLOWING RIVER. LIKE BRAND NEW – FULLY RENOVATED WITHIN THE LAST 6 MONTHS! This beautifully updated modern home has been completely transformed inside and out. The exterior features fresh paint, a brand-new roof with 30-year architectural shingles, new 6" gutters with leaf guards, along with 2 new HVAC / Heat Pump system for year-round comfort with new insulated vinyl-clad windows. Inside, you'll find fresh paint throughout, all-new flooring, and updated plumbing with modern fixtures in both the kitchen, bedrooms, and baths. The bright, open floor plan is filled with natural light and designed for easy living and entertaining. The spacious kitchen showcases new granite countertops and all-new SAMSUNG BESPOKE appliances, flowing seamlessly into the dining, living, and comfy family room. The family room, with its cozy stone wood-burning fireplace, provides the perfect spot to relax on cool mountain evenings. The main level offers 2 private primary master suites with updated baths, TWO additional bedrooms, and a full bath. A convenient laundry closet includes new SAMSUNG washer and dryer with added cabinets for storage. Step outside to enjoy the covered deck with peaceful river views. The attached TWO-car garage with new steel Cloplay insulated door with insulated windows with a lift master closer and features a separate living area above, complete with two bedrooms and a full bath with a walk-in shower—ideal for guests. Dual balconies offer both river views and front lawn perspectives. The property is complete with a well-maintained yard and fresh landscaping, making this home truly move-in ready.
    42 days
    |
    192
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Ritz 828-361-4500,

    REMAX Mountain Properties

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429449

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
      • Basement: Slab
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,360
      • Total interior livable area: 3,360 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Gravel
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.26 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 551101253733000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $298/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $270,840
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$999,900$298/sqft
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #157974 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $270,840
        2024$1,981 +4.1%$270,840
        2023$1,903 $270,840
        2022$1,903 +18.6%$270,840
        2021$1,605 +9.2%$270,840
        2020$1,470 +15.7%$270,840 +31.7%
        2019$1,270 $205,670
        2018$1,270 -3.5%$205,670 -3.7%
        2017$1,315 $213,500
        2016$1,315 $213,500
        2015$1,315 $213,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28906

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable