Delightful 3-bedroom home on 8 acres in peaceful countryside setting.
Discover the potential of this delightful 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, nestled on approximately 4 acres (mol) of serene countryside. Whether you're looking to escape the hustle and bustle or start a new chapter surrounded by nature, this property offers the perfect canvas to create the home of your dreams.
With a spacious layout and picturesque views, this home is ready for your personal touch and vision. The generous acreage provides ample space for outdoor living, gardening, or simply enjoying the peace and privacy of rural life.
Located in a quiet small town, you'll enjoy the charm of country living without sacrificing convenience. Don't miss this unique opportunity to craft your own slice of tranquility.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/31)
$140,000
284 Sunset Rd, Mount Olive, MS 39119
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1979
8 Acres Lot
$135,000 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Picturesque viewsGenerous acreageSpacious layout
- 118 days |
- 230 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa L. Wells 601-270-3023,
Wells Realty LLC 601-270-3023
Source: HSMLS,MLS#: 145513
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 8 Acres
- Dimensions: 8 AC MOL
- Features: 5 -10 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 17200301210
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $67,580
- Annual tax amount: $1,360
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
Estimated market value
$135,000
$128,000 - $142,000
$1,252/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $140,000-6.7% |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $150,000-6.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $160,000+10.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $145,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $145,000+31.8% |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listing removed | $110,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $110,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Listing removed | $110,000+0.1% |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Price change | $109,900-0.1% |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2024 | Price change | $110,000-33.3% |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $165,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2024 | Pending sale | $165,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2024 | Price change | $165,000-2.9% |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2024 | Price change | $169,900-6.6% |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Price change | $182,000-2.1% |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $185,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $974 +8.8% | $10,138 |
| 2023 | $895 -1.7% | $10,138 0% |
| 2022 | $910 +10.8% | $10,142 +5.2% |
| 2021 | $822 0% | $9,640 0% |
| 2020 | $822 | $9,644 +38.8% |
| 2019 | $822 | $6,950 0% |
| 2018 | -- | $6,953 +3.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $6,722 +0.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $6,704 +0.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $6,697 -1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $6,820 -0.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $6,829 -0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $6,838 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $6,848 +11.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $6,159 +0.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $6,119 +0% |
| 2006 | -- | $6,117 -0.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $6,137 -0.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $6,144 +0.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $6,138 +0.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $6,132 +38.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $4,426 +0.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $4,391 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39119