Skip main navigation
Active
  • $769,900

    2842 Briarcliff Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30329

    4beds
    2,583sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $755,400 Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stylish finishesStunning islandPrivate lower-level studio apartmentBright bathsSpacious bedroomsTwo fireplaces
    Nestled in one of Atlanta's most convenient and desirable locations, this beautifully renovated home offers exceptional access to Emory University, Children's Healthcare of Atlanta (CHOA), fantastic dining, shopping, and major commuter routes between North Druid Hills Road and Clairmont Road. Thoughtfully redesigned for modern living, this move-in ready home features spacious bedrooms, bright baths, and includes a private lower-level studio apartment ideal for guests, multigenerational living, income potential, or an inspiring work-from-home retreat. The heart of the home is an impressive open-concept great room and living space anchored by two fireplaces, creating warmth, sophistication, and effortless flow for entertaining. Natural light pours into the beautifully designed kitchen showcasing a stunning island, stylish finishes, and generous gathering spaces for everyday living. Combining location, versatility, and timeless modern updates, this exceptional property offers the perfect blend of comfort, elegance, and accessibility in the heart of Atlanta.
    21 hours
    |
    162
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie Boyd 404-316-9486,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10770030MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Great Room, Laundry
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Roommate Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,583
      • Total interior livable area: 2,583 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,583
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.37 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1815703012

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $298/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $11,517
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $755,400

        $718,000 - $793,000

        $5,275/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$769,900+20.3%$298/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7773095 Report a problem
        10/7/2025Listing removed$639,900$248/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7617292 Report a problem
        9/16/2025Price change$639,900-4.5%$248/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10566858 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Price change$669,900-1.5%$259/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7617292 Report a problem
        7/18/2025Listed for sale$679,900+28.3%$263/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7617292 Report a problem
        5/25/2022Sold$530,000+6%$205/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7032954 Report a problem
        5/2/2022Pending sale$499,900$194/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7032954 Report a problem
        4/27/2022Contingent$499,900$194/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7032954 Report a problem
        4/27/2022Pending sale$499,900$194/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10038799 Report a problem
        4/18/2022Listed for sale$499,900-11.5%$194/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7032954 Report a problem
        10/7/2021Listing removed$565,000$219/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8989470 Report a problem
        6/11/2021Price change$565,000-1.7%$219/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8989470 Report a problem
        6/3/2021Listed for sale$575,000$223/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8989470 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Druid Hills

          Getting around

          45 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable