Tucked into a scenic Hunter Creek setting, this 3 bed, 2 full bath home sits on 1.65 acres within city limits while offering a true country feel. Just a short drive to town, the property provides privacy, open space, & a natural backdrop that’s increasingly hard to find. Beyond the surveyed boundary lies additional county-owned creek frontage that has been maintained by the seller for decades for fire prevention & park-like enjoyment, creating an expansive setting with access to swimming holes, rock hunting, & peaceful creek side surroundings. In 2013, the home was taken down to the studs & extensively remodeled, with the exception of 1 bedroom that retains its original knotty pine built-ins while still benefiting from updated windows & overall system improvements. The remodel included new plumbing, new electrical, new windows, custom soft-close kitchen cabinetry with abundant storage, under-cabinet lighting, dimmable recessed lighting throughout most of the home, & 3 sun tunnel skylights that bring in beautiful natural light. Serviced by well water & septic, the property is thoughtfully equipped for flexibility & functionality. Fruit trees enhance the grounds, & there is RV parking with hookups. A seal-coated driveway in front & along the side of the home provides durability, & dual driveway access allows you to drive around the oversized metal shop for convenient pull-through capability. The shop features electricity, extra-large sliding doors tall enough to accommodate substantial equipment or recreational vehicles, an attached lean-to/carport, & an air compressor that will remain. Additional highlights include a garden shed with electricity & nearby water access, multiple exterior water spigots, extensive outdoor lighting, & a covered front porch finished with Trex decking. Buyer to verify property boundaries & ownership of adjacent land. Listing Broker is related to Seller. Sale is contingent upon Seller’s successful closing of replacement property.
Active
Price cut: $9K (5/13)
$616,000
28448 Mateer Rd, Gold Beach, OR 97444
3beds
1,552sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
1.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$397/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rv parking with hookupsExtensive outdoor lightingUpdated windowsMultiple exterior water spigotsScenic hunter creek settingUnder-cabinet lighting
- 84 days |
- 583 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristina Ringer 541-698-0160,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 747840806
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom, Exterior Entry, Patio, Bathtub With Shower, Walkin Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Builtin Features, Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Skylight
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Disposal, Eat Bar, Skylight, Double Sinks, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Exterior Entry, Pellet Stove, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
Heating
- Zoned
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Speed Internet, Built-in Features, Closet, Eat Bar, Double Vanity, Bathroom, Bathtub With Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wall to Wall Carpet
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,552
- Total interior livable area: 1,552 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Covered, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, RV Boat Storage, Detached, Extra Deep Garage, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Minimal Steps, One Level, Accessibility
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: RV Hookup, Yard, Exterior Entry
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Territorial, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: Creek
- Body of water: Hunter Creek
Lot
- Size: 1.65 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level, Orchard(s), Trees, Acres 1 to 3
Details
- Additional structures: RVHookup, RVBoatStorage, ToolShed
- Parcel number: R19189
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- T111 Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $397/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $423,940
- Annual tax amount: $2,325
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $616,000-1.4%$397/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$403/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000$419/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #747840806 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,260 +2.5% | $198,460 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,204 +8.1% | $192,680 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,038 +0.7% | $187,070 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,024 +2.6% | $181,630 |
| 2020 | $1,972 +2.7% | $181,630 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,920 +2.8% | $176,340 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $1,869 | $166,230 |
| 2017 | $1,869 +5.2% | $166,230 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,776 | $161,390 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,776 | $156,690 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $1,776 +23.1% | $147,700 +6.1% |
| 2013 | $1,442 +5.7% | $139,230 +9.3% |
| 2012 | $1,364 -5.4% | $127,430 -5.7% |
| 2011 | $1,442 | $135,180 |
| 2010 | -- | $135,180 +6.1% |
| 2009 | $1,364 +27.1% | $127,430 +26.8% |
| 2008 | $1,073 +3% | $100,500 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,042 | $97,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97444