Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $1K (5/12)
    $558,000

    2846 Ashbury Heights Rd, Decatur, GA 30030

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1991
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $555,200 Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious primary suiteHardwood floorsRenovated kitchenBright breakfast areaNew cabinetryQuiet cul-de-sacStainless appliances
    Beautifully UPDATED 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home located on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Ashbury Village neighborhood, just steps from Legacy Park and the PATH. Ideally situated between downtown Decatur and Avondale Estates, with easy access to shopping, dining, and local breweries. The open-concept living and dining area features HARDWOOD FLOORS and a cozy wood-burning fireplace with gas starter. The RENOVATED KITCHEN includes quartz countertops, new cabinetry, a gas range, stainless appliances, pantry, and a bright breakfast area that opens to a private, fenced patio—perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a fully RENOVATED EN SUITE BATH with double vanity, soaking tub, and updated shower. Two additional bedrooms share an UPDATED FULL BATH. A REMODELED HALF BATH is conveniently located on the main level. Additional UPGRADES include energy-efficient InVue Model 5200 double-hung windows throughout. Priced below appraised value! No HOA.
    51 days
    |
    1,287
    |
    93
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sarah Tynes,

    Roost Realty, Inc. 404-376-5031

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7740679MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: None
      Kitchen
      • Features: Other Surface Counters, Wine Rack
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Upper Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,800
      • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 233 01 099
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Windows

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $310/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $488,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,693
      • Date on market: 3/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 51 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $555,200

        $527,000 - $583,000

        $2,666/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$558,000-0.2%$310/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10717939 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Price change$559,000-0.2%$311/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10717939 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$560,000-2.6%$311/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10717939 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$575,000+61.5%$319/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7740679 Report a problem
        10/30/2018Sold$356,000-1.8%$198/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6068265 Report a problem
        10/15/2018Pending sale$362,500$201/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #6068265 Report a problem
        10/3/2018Price change$362,500-0.7%$201/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #6068265 Report a problem
        9/6/2018Listed for sale$365,000+44.3%$203/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #8448057 Report a problem
        10/10/2015Sold$253,000-2.7%$141/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/15/2015Pending sale$259,900$144/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - Buckhead #5564056 Report a problem
        9/14/2015Listed for sale$259,900$144/sqft
        8/31/2015Pending sale$259,900$144/sqft
        8/5/2015Price change$259,900-3.4%$144/sqft
        7/3/2015Listed for sale$269,000$149/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS BUCKHEAD #5564056 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,693 +9.6%$195,560 +18.4%
        2024$5,193 +18%$165,120 +5.2%
        2023$4,400 -10.4%$156,960 +2.2%
        2022$4,910 +10.3%$153,600 +14.8%
        2021$4,453 +0.6%$133,800 +1.1%
        2020$4,427 -0.9%$132,400 -2.8%
        2019$4,467 +13.6%$136,280 +8.7%
        2018$3,933 +3.7%$125,320 +10.7%
        2017$3,791 +10.8%$113,200 +11.9%
        2016$3,423 $101,184 +1.1%
        2014$3,423 $100,120 +24.7%
        2013-- $80,280
        2012-- $80,280 -17.3%
        2011-- $97,120
        2010$3,708 -0.7%$97,120 -2.5%
        2009$3,736 -12.2%$99,640
        2008$4,253 +0.1%$99,640
        2007$4,250 $99,640
        2006$4,250 +7.2%$99,640 +5.1%
        2005$3,964 +7.5%$94,800 +8.1%
        2004$3,689 +6.5%$87,680 +6%
        2003$3,462 +93.4%$82,720 +6.5%
        2002$1,790 +18.4%$77,680
        2001$1,512 $77,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30030

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Some Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable