Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $339,900

    285 Ayoho Rd, Coventry, RI 02816

    3beds
    1,060sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1936
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $321/sqft
    $163/mo HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront cottageWaterfront viewDouble sliding doors
    Waterfront Cottage on Johnsons Pond! Start planning your 4th of July Celebration now! Featuring 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and one bonus attic room. Wake up everyday and enjoy your morning coffee with a waterfront view; the kitchen and living room feature an open layout with double sliding doors, and a spacious deck just off the kitchen. Enjoy swimming, boating and many other water activities with full access to your private dock, or just sit back and enjoy the beautiful view. Cottage is tucked away along the water edge just truly a great getaway spot. This property is on leased land.
    18 days
    |
    2,683
    |
    100
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Fonseca 401-617-2763,

    J. Christopher Real Estate Grp

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1410855MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bath w Shower Stall
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Features
      • Wall (Wood), Plumbing (PVC), Insulation (Unknown)
      • Flooring: Particle Board
      • Basement: None,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,060
      • Total interior livable area: 1,060 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,060
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Features
      • Waterfront features: Access, Dock, Flood Insurance, Walk To Water
      Details
      • Parcel number: COVEM630L19
      • On leased land: Yes
      • Zoning: R-20

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Wall(s), Wood
      • Foundation: Unknown
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1936

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service

• Has HOA: No
      • HOA fee: $163 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Coventry

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $321/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,847
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Inclusions: This property is on leased land. Property also does not have heat. Drinking water is brought in by seller. Water used for washing dishes, showering, and flushing toilet are used from a system pumping from the pond.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$339,900$321/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1410855 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,805 $240,200
        2024$3,805 +3.3%$240,200
        2023$3,682 +28.6%$240,200 +64.2%
        2022$2,863 +0.9%$146,300
        2021$2,838 -33.6%$146,300 -23.8%
        2020$4,272 +149.8%$192,100 +149.8%
        2019$1,710 +2.9%$76,900
        2018$1,662 +3%$76,900
        2017$1,613 +33.3%$76,900 +36.1%
        2016$1,210 +2.8%$56,500
        2015$1,177 +2.1%$56,500
        2014$1,153 +2.1%$56,500 -6.6%
        2013$1,129 +3.3%$60,500
        2012$1,093 -1.5%$60,500 -15.7%
        2010$1,110 $71,800
        2009$1,110 $71,800
        2008$1,110 $71,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,281/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1753
        Property taxes
        $365
        HOA Fees
        $163
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02816

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          53 / 100
          Bikeable