Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $573,000

    285 Circle Rd, Pine Bush, NY 12566

    4beds
    2,080sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1992
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $573,000 Zestimate®
    $275/sqft
    $3,393 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $573,000

    $539,000 - $607,000

    $3,393/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,393/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,393/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,801/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,801/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stepping into the double-height, south-facing living room and glimpsing the deck that stretches the full length of this house gives you the first inkling that you're entering something truly special! With a wood stove in the living room, you'll be ready to enjoy every season - and have the space to host guests (or a home office or gym or whatever you need!) with the smart layout of bedrooms, bathrooms, and "bonus spaces" spread across three floors, including a finished walk-out basement. This is the rare property that ticks all the boxes for a relaxing weekend getaway or fully functional full-time home. The current owners have made significant improvements, including a modern, eat-in kitchen opening to the deck; new oak hardwood floors, a new roof, freshly painted interior and exterior, and new gravel on the driveway. Located under 80 miles to NYC, Cragsmoor is what everyone dreams of for an historic upstate community: a 19th century mountaintop artist colony that maintains a strong sense of community OR allows you to simply tuck away in your own home and enjoy being able to walk to the Bear Hill Preserve hiking with its spectacular views or events at the library, Cragsmoor Association, Historical Society, or Stone Church. Note: the owners have been enjoying this home for their own family getaway but have also had success renting it out on Airbnb.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Washer
    Features
    • SLIDING GLASS DOORS, MASTER BATH, 9 FT. CEILINGS
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 1.90 Acres
    • Features: PRIVATE, SLOPE-GENTLY
    Details
    • Parcel number: 51568998141

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1992

• HOT WATER: OIL
    • APPLIANCES: DISHWASHER, DRYER, RANGE, WASHER
    • COOLING/AIR CONDITIONING: CEILING FAN, CENTRAL
    • HEAT SOURCE: HOT WATER, WOOD ASSIST
    • GARAGE/PARKING EXTRAS: 1-Car
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: SLIDING GLASS DOORS, MASTER BATH, 9 FT. CEILINGS
    • FIREPLACE DESCRIPTION: OTHER/SEE REMARKS

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/26/2026Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #939197 Report a problem
    12/8/2025Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    6/2/2020Sold$375,000$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/18/2020Sold$375,000-5.1%$180/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20194113 Report a problem
    1/13/2020Pending sale$395,000$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Hudson Valley #20194113 Report a problem
    9/23/2019Listed for sale$395,000+12.9%$190/sqft
    7/5/2019Listing removed$349,900$168/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Timberland Properties #20192786 Report a problem
    7/2/2019Listed for sale$349,900+83.2%$168/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Timberland #20192786 Report a problem
    6/21/2017Sold$191,000+6.1%$92/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4711113 Report a problem
    4/24/2017Pending sale$180,000+0.6%$87/sqft
    Source: ERA 1st Independent Realty #4711113 Report a problem
    4/4/2017Sold$178,928-0.6%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/2017Listed for sale$180,000-29.3%$87/sqft
    Source: ERA 1st Independent Realty Grp #4711113 Report a problem
    3/19/2014Listing removed$254,500$122/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty Report a problem
    2/28/2014Price change$254,500-7.3%$122/sqft
    11/26/2013Listed for sale$274,500-3.5%$132/sqft
    9/11/2013Listing removed$284,500$137/sqft
    8/26/2013Price change$284,500-3.4%$137/sqft
    8/5/2013Listed for sale$294,500+15.5%$142/sqft
    3/8/2005Sold$255,000+56%$123/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/8/2000Sold$163,500+36.4%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/12/1995Sold$119,900$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $238,200
    2024-- $238,200
    2023-- $238,200
    2022-- $238,200
    2021-- $238,200
    2020-- $238,200
    2019-- $238,200
    2018-- $238,200
    2017$7,759 $238,200
    2016-- $238,200
    2015-- $238,200 +7343.8%
    2014-- $3,200
    2013-- $3,200
    2011-- $3,200
    2010-- $3,200
    2009-- $3,200
    2008-- $3,200
    2007-- $3,200
    2006-- $3,200
    2005-- $3,200
    2004-- $3,200
    2003-- $3,200
    2002-- $3,200
    2001-- $3,200
    2000-- $3,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cragsmoor