Welcome to 285 Desplaines in the highly desirable Riverside neighborhood - a beautifully maintained split-level offering charm, space and exceptional convenience. This inviting home features three bedrooms and one bath plus a partially finished basement/family room centered around a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The bright eat-in kitchen is appointed with granite countertops, ceramic tile flooring and stainless steel appliances, while a massive main-level living room provides an ideal gathering space. Enjoy a generous private primary bedroom with abundant storage throughout, a side drive and a two-car garage, plus a large backyard perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Recent updates include roof(2019) hot water tank(2019) HVAC(2020). Walk to the Metra, top-rated schools, bike trails, Brookfield Zoo, and North Riverside Mall - a perfect blend of suburban tranquility and everyday convenience.
Active
$405,000
285 Desplaines Ave, Riverside, IL 60546
3beds
1,495sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceBeautifully maintained split-levelSide driveInviting homeBright eat-in kitchenTwo-car garageAbundant storage throughout
- 12 days |
- 1,309 |
- 67 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Dan Ortiz 630-439-5569,
Baird & Warner
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12636928
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Third
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X12
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Granite Counters), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 285 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Basement: Finished,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Basement
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,495 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Lot
- Dimensions: 48X182X45X182
Details
- Parcel number: 15253060880000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $380,000
- Annual tax amount: $11,562
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $405,000+84.9%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2016 | Sold | $219,000-2.6%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2016 | Pending sale | $224,900$150/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - La Grange #09131759 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2016 | Price change | $224,900-2.2%$150/sqft |
| 1/22/2016 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - La Grange #09052404 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2015 | Price change | $239,900-4%$160/sqft |
| 10/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $249,900$167/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11,096 +21.6% | $38,000 +39.5% |
| 2022 | $9,124 +3.7% | $27,241 |
| 2021 | $8,800 -14% | $27,241 -14.5% |
| 2020 | $10,236 +43.2% | $31,856 +34.2% |
| 2019 | $7,147 +3.1% | $23,736 |
| 2018 | $6,935 -11.6% | $23,736 |
| 2017 | $7,846 -4.7% | $23,736 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $8,231 +134.5% | $23,373 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $3,510 +3.9% | $22,153 |
| 2014 | $3,378 +5.9% | $22,153 -12.7% |
| 2013 | $3,190 +7.1% | $25,379 |
| 2012 | $2,980 +3.5% | $25,379 |
| 2011 | $2,878 +19.7% | $25,379 -24.2% |
| 2010 | $2,404 +2.9% | $33,472 |
| 2009 | $2,336 -60.7% | $33,472 -12% |
| 2008 | $5,938 +15.6% | $38,036 +28.8% |
| 2007 | $5,138 +108.9% | $29,524 |
| 2006 | $2,459 +6.9% | $29,524 |
| 2005 | $2,300 -10.7% | $29,524 +30.4% |
| 2004 | $2,575 -4.2% | $22,640 |
| 2003 | $2,687 +12% | $22,640 |
| 2002 | $2,399 -16.4% | $22,640 +33.3% |
| 2001 | $2,871 +2.5% | $16,980 |
| 2000 | $2,801 +0% | $16,980 |
| 1999 | $2,801 | $16,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60546