Tucked away on nearly an acre and backing directly to the beautiful San Angelo State Park, this 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers the kind of peaceful setting that's hard to find. With floor-to-ceiling windows across the living room, the views become part of the home — bringing in natural light and overlooking wide open park views right from your couch. Inside, you'll find a spacious layout with room for everyone, including a large kitchen, dining area, separate reading nook, generous bedrooms, and an extra bonus room that could work perfectly as an office, playroom, workout space, or guest area. The primary living spaces were designed to take advantage of the scenery, creating a calm and inviting atmosphere throughout the home. If you've been looking for space, privacy, and views while still being close to town, this property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy all three.
Active
$499,000
285 Edinburgh Rd, San Angelo, TX 76901
3beds
4,468sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
0.99 Acres Lot
$480,000 Zestimate®
$112/sqft
$54/mo HOA
What's special
Extra bonus roomDining areaSeparate reading nookGenerous bedroomsBringing in natural lightNearly an acreLarge kitchen
- 15 hours |
- 118 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lindsey Heilman 830-928-2772,
ERA Newlin & Company
Source: San Angelo AOR,MLS#: 200891
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,468
- Total interior livable area: 4,468 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Chain Link,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.99 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Outside City Limits
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 5527420001102200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1985
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Barbecue, Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $650 annually
Location
- Region: San Angelo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $112/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $435,760
- Annual tax amount: $4,402
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$480,000
$456,000 - $504,000
$1,618/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+42.6%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2018 | Pending sale | $349,900$78/sqft |
Source: San Angelo Real Estate #91626 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2018 | Price change | $349,900-6.7%$78/sqft |
Source: San Angelo Real Estate #91626 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $374,900-10.7%$84/sqft |
Source: San Angelo Real Estate #13707863 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Listing removed | $419,900$94/sqft |
Source: San Angelo Real Estate #91626 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2017 | Listed for sale | $419,900$94/sqft |
Source: San Angelo Real Estate #91626 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,402 +5.4% | $435,760 -7.8% |
| 2023 | $4,178 -15.3% | $472,840 +7.4% |
| 2022 | $4,931 +1.5% | $440,070 +40.1% |
| 2021 | $4,859 | $314,130 |
| 2020 | -- | $314,130 -20% |
| 2019 | $2,348 +1.1% | $392,520 -1.2% |
| 2018 | $2,323 +3.5% | $397,270 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $2,245 +1.6% | $394,610 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $2,211 +7.5% | $391,300 +11.1% |
| 2015 | $2,057 -7.3% | $352,070 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $2,219 +4.5% | $350,770 +3.3% |
| 2013 | $2,124 +6.7% | $339,700 |
| 2012 | $1,990 +13.4% | $339,700 |
| 2011 | $1,755 +6% | $339,700 |
| 2010 | $1,656 | $339,700 +21.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $279,000 +50% |
| 2008 | -- | $186,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $186,000 |
| 2006 | $1,676 | $186,000 |
| 2005 | $1,676 -0.2% | $186,000 |
| 2004 | $1,679 | $186,000 |
| 2003 | $1,679 -0.1% | $186,000 +15.2% |
| 2002 | $1,680 +7.6% | $161,500 |
| 2001 | $1,560 +2.6% | $161,500 |
| 2000 | $1,520 | $161,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76901