285 Greystone Road
Lovingly maintained and meticulously kept, this three-bedroom, one-bath home offers 1,529 square feet on the main level and sits on 9.6+ breathtaking acres. The kitchen features charming knotty pine walls with matching cabinetry, flowing into an open-concept layout that includes a spacious living room and large picture window overlooking the front of the property.
The home showcases wood trim and baseboards around the doorways, replacement windows throughout, a newer roof, and a new hot water heater—plus consistently low utility costs. The primary bedroom includes built-ins for convenient storage, and there are oak hardwood floors beneath the carpet across the main level. The bathroom has been updated with new tile and a modern shower.
A full, unfinished basement with a concrete floor provides abundant storage and includes a drive-under garage. Outside, enjoy a welcoming front porch, two asphalt driveways (one on each end of the home), a barn, and a garden area.
The 10-acre tract offers 682 feet of road frontage and a beautiful blend of cleared and wooded land—potentially subdividable if desired. A private trail leads to the property's most remarkable feature: unmatched, truly breathtaking mountain views.
Come take a look and experience all this exceptional property has to offer.
For sale
$425,000
285 Greystone Rd, Greeneville, TN 37743
3beds
1,529sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1954
9.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$278/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming front porchDrive-under garageGarden areaNewer roofOpen-concept layoutPrivate trail
- 185 days |
- 454 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael McNeese 423-552-5330,
CENTURY 21 Legacy - Greeneville 423-639-6781
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9988471
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Laminate Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Block,Concrete,Garage Door,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,529
- Total interior livable area: 1,529 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 9.65 Acres
- Topography: Farm Pond, Cleared, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 136 021.00
- Zoning: A-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $278/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $224,000
- Annual tax amount: $924
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,396/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000$278/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9988471 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $924 | $56,000 |
| 2024 | $924 | $56,000 |
| 2023 | $924 +39.5% | $56,000 +70.3% |
| 2022 | $662 | $32,875 |
| 2021 | $662 | $32,875 |
| 2020 | $662 | $32,875 |
| 2019 | $662 | $32,875 |
| 2018 | $662 +0% | $32,875 +4% |
| 2017 | $662 +6.1% | $31,600 |
| 2016 | $624 +5.4% | $31,600 |
| 2015 | $592 | $31,600 |
| 2014 | $592 -1.2% | $31,600 |
| 2013 | $599 | $31,600 -9.8% |
| 2012 | $599 +13.5% | $35,025 +0% |
| 2010 | $528 | $35,024 |
| 2009 | $528 | $35,024 |
| 2008 | $528 | $35,024 |
| 2007 | -- | $35,024 +32.6% |
| 2006 | $515 -3% | $26,423 -3% |
| 2005 | $531 | $27,228 |
| 2004 | $531 | $27,228 |
| 2002 | $531 | $27,228 +21.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,350 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $89,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37743