Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $407,000

    285 Kimball Rd, Arab, AL 35016

    3beds
    3baths
    2,100sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1974
    9.5 Acres Lot
    $407,000 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $1,799 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $407,000

    $354,000 - $460,000

    $1,799/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,799/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,799/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,346/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,346/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is that setting that you have been waiting for....acreage, space, storage, bonus room, fireplaces....This home offers beautiful cedar and rock exterior with a partially finished basement for entertaining. The bathrooms were recently updated with tile showers, slate shower and tankless hot water heater. You'll enjoy the fireplace in the living room, the fireplace in the master bedroom and the one in the basement too. With the mature trees and the distance from the home to the road, you will be ready to start packing to move in once you see this home and all it has to offer. Call now for a private showing

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 9.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1408280000019000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 2 STORY, BsmtRanch
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Foundation: Retaining Wall
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Arab

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 7
    • FireplacesTotal: 3
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • FireplaceFeatures: Gas Log
    • ConstructionMaterials: Wood, Stacked Stone
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Rear Entry
    • ArchitecturalStyle: 2 STORY, BsmtRanch
    • RoomBedroom2Level: First
    • RoomKitchenLevel: First
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Second
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: First
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: First
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Vinyl, Pantry
    • RoomLivingRoomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceiling
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Carpet, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: Second
    • RoomBedroom2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Crown Molding
    • RoomBedroom3Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Vinyl, Chair Rail, Crown Molding
    • Cooling: Central 1
    • Heating: Central 1
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/29/2023Sold$185,000-11.5%$88/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1102070 Report a problem
    2/1/2020Pending sale$209,000$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    1/31/2020Listed for sale$209,000$100/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    1/31/2020Pending sale$209,000$100/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    9/29/2019Price change$209,000-0.4%$100/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    9/26/2019Price change$209,900-8.7%$100/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    8/20/2019Listed for sale$229,900-2.2%$109/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listing removed$235,000$112/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listed for sale$235,000$112/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Pending sale$235,000$112/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    1/6/2019Price change$235,000-2%$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    8/29/2018Listed for sale$239,900+4.3%$114/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Heritage #1102070 Report a problem
    11/21/2016Listing removed$229,900$109/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 The Premiere Agency #1043619 Report a problem
    9/20/2016Price change$229,900-8%$109/sqft
    4/29/2016Listed for sale$249,900+38.8%$119/sqft
    Source: Century 21 The Premiere Agency #1043619 Report a problem
    8/5/1999Sold$180,000$86/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,509 +6.7%$38,640 +7%
    2024$1,415 -44.4%$36,120 -45.5%
    2023$2,546 +2.7%$66,300 +2.8%
    2022$2,479 +7.3%$64,500 +7.5%
    2021$2,311 +18.7%$60,020 +19.3%
    2020$1,946 $50,300 +186.8%
    2017$1,946 +333.7%$17,540 +11.2%
    2015$449 $15,780
    2014-- $15,780 -1.9%
    2013-- $16,080 -7.5%
    2012-- $17,380
    2011-- $17,380
    2010-- $17,380
    2009-- $17,380 +25.6%
    2004-- $13,840 +18.9%
    2003-- $11,640
    2002$384 $11,640

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35016