Skip main navigation
Active
  • $960,000

    285 Lutheran Camp Rd, Lakeside, MT 59922

    2beds
    2,186sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    13.74 Acres Lot
    $816,700 Zestimate®
    $439/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive windowsTimeless rustic craftsmanshipDetached studio apartmentWarm wood interiorsSoaring ceilings
    Tucked into more than 13 acres of beautifully manicured forest near the shores of Flathead Lake, this authentic hand-built Montana log cabin offers a rare combination of privacy, character, and convenience. Crafted from logs harvested directly from the property, the cabin reflects timeless rustic craftsmanship with warm wood interiors, soaring ceilings, expansive windows, and the inviting ambiance of classic wood stove heat. The property includes a detached studio apartment, creating flexible space for guests, creative pursuits, rental potential, or a private retreat. Additional outbuildings include a storage shed and loafing shed, complementing the functionality of the estate while preserving its authentic Montana feel. Surrounded by towering trees and natural beauty, the setting feels wonderfully secluded while remaining just minutes from the amenities, dining, and recreation of Lakeside and Flathead Lake. Multiple additional building sites throughout the acreage offer the opportunity to expand or create future homesites, several with potential views overlooking Flathead Lake. Whether envisioned as a legacy retreat, recreational getaway, or private year-round residence, this property captures the essence of Montana living—peaceful, timeless, and deeply connected to the land.
    1 day
    |
    442
    |
    22
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Fetveit 406-249-1764,

    PureWest Real Estate - Lakeside

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30069630MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Wood Stove, Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Main Level Primary, Additional Living Quarters
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,186 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Propane Tank - Owned
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: true
      Lot
      • Size: 13.74 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Views, Wooded, Level
      • Topography: Level,Sloping,Varied
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 07370529401030000

• Architectural style: Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Treated Wood
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Propane

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $439/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $583,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,310
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $816,700

        $678,000 - $980,000

        $1,766/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$960,000$439/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30069630 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,928 -5.1%$583,000 +49.1%
        2024$2,032 +3.6%$390,900
        2023$1,961 +28%$390,900 +76.9%
        2022$1,533 $221,000
        2021$1,533 -9.8%$221,000 -2.2%
        2020$1,699 -3%$226,000
        2019$1,752 -11%$226,000 +5.2%
        2018$1,969 +7.8%$214,900
        2017$1,827 +11.5%$214,900 +4.5%
        2016$1,639 $205,700
        2015$1,639 -41.2%$205,700 -8.5%
        2014$2,786 +19.2%$224,773 +10.6%
        2013$2,338 +4.4%$203,247 +12.8%
        2012$2,239 $180,256
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $117,700
        2007-- $117,700
        2006-- $117,700
        2005-- $117,700
        2004-- $117,700
        2003-- $117,700 -21.7%
        2002-- $150,300
        2000-- $150,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,019/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4619
        Property taxes
        $400
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59922

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent