Rare opportunity to own 295 acres of private wooded land in a peaceful rural setting. Rolling topography and a long driveway lead to a secluded off-grid cabin tucked deep within the property. The land features a small pond, approximately 2,500 feet of road frontage, and electric available at the road. Borders adjoining New York State land, offering additional privacy and expanded opportunities for hunting, hiking, and outdoor recreation. Ideal for a hunting retreat, recreational getaway, or future homesite with abundant natural surroundings.
Active
$729,000
285 Patria Rd, Warnerville, NY 12187
--beds
0baths
295Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in 2008
295 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$436/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small pondPrivate wooded landPeaceful rural settingRolling topographyAbundant natural surroundings
- 37 days |
- 312 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Canaan Realty 315-682-4500,
Allen T. Olmsted 315-682-4500
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1672690
Originating MLS: Syracuse
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,672
- Total interior livable area: 1,672 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Dirt Driveway, See Remarks
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
- Frontage length: 670
Lot
- Size: 295 Acres
- Dimensions: 2536 x 6637
- Features: Adjacent To Public Land, Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Secluded, See Remarks, Borders National Forest, Pond on Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
- Topography: Other,Rolling,SeeRemarks
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Other, See Remarks
- Additional parcels included: 43320012600000010070000000
- Parcel number: 43320011400000030080000000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Wooded area: 0
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Needed
- Water: Not Connected, Other, See Remarks, Well, Well Needed
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Other, See Remarks
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Warnerville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $436/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $224,230
- Annual tax amount: $14,156
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other,See Remarks
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $729,000+62%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2006 | Sold | $450,000+68.5%$269/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2006 | Sold | $267,000+78%$160/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/1995 | Sold | $150,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $186,930 +16.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2017 | $13,708 | $160,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $160,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $160,600 -38.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $259,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $259,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $259,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $259,600 +2.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $253,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $253,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12187
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Middleburgh Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 6.5 mi
- 5/10Middleburgh High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 6.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Middleburgh
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New York
- Schoharie County
- Warnerville
- 12187
- 285 Patria Rd