Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • Price increase: $20K (3/3)
    $335,000

    285 S James Rd, Columbus, OH 43213

    5beds
    1,824sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1958
    7,772 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basement
    Large 5BR/2BA Single Family House, convenient location, with full basement. Close to bus line, major shopping areas. Curb offers to start, walk through if and when we proceed. No need to pay realtor fees! NO FLIPPERS!!! For lowest price, contact us directly and avoid the realtor fee!
    241 days
    |
    206
    |
    5
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (614) 231-7750

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Detached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Other, Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 7,772 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01009103300

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Columbus

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $252,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,054
      • Date on market: 9/22/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,160/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/3/2026Price change$335,000+6.3%$184/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/2/2026Price change$315,000-6%$173/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/31/2025Listed for sale$335,000$184/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/21/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/22/2025Listed for sale$335,000$184/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/7/2016Listing removed$995-4.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/16/2016Listed for rent$1,045+11.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/5/2015Listing removed$935$1/sqft
        Source: Tiger Realty Report a problem
        7/29/2015Listed for rent$935-10.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Tiger Realty Report a problem
        2/12/2011Listing removed$1,045$1/sqft
        Source: Columbus Best Rentals Report a problem
        1/12/2011Listed for rent$1,045$1/sqft
        Source: Columbus Best Rentals Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,054 +1.3%$88,450
        2023$4,003 +186.8%$88,450 +236.8%
        2022$1,396 -0.2%$26,260
        2021$1,398 -0.1%$26,260
        2020$1,400 -28.9%$26,260 -17%
        2019$1,968 +0.2%$31,650
        2018$1,965 $31,650
        2017$1,965 +18%$31,650 +29.1%
        2016$1,665 +9.8%$24,510
        2015$1,516 $24,510
        2014$1,516 +61.1%$24,510 -20.3%
        2013$941 -48.9%$30,765
        2011$1,841 -26.4%$30,765 -30%
        2010$2,503 +6.4%$43,960
        2008$2,351 +18.7%$43,960
        2007$1,981 +0.4%--
        2006$1,974 +4.2%--
        2005$1,894 -4.1%--
        2004$1,975 +20.1%--
        2003$1,644 +0.4%--
        2002$1,637 +7.9%--
        2001$1,517 -0.5%--
        2000$1,524 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Eastmoor

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable