Steps from the beautiful lakefront, there's 2850 N. Sheridan, part of the magnificent Chicago skyline for nearly a century. Many people have strolled by. Some have stopped in and stayed in this residence whose vintage feel blends perfectly with its modern design and generous creature comforts. Brilliantly restored to reflect its 1920's heritage, each apartment is newly rehabbed. Start with ample walk-in closets, hardwood floors and all new appliances including dishwasher and microwave, and you'll end up with amenities such as internet, natural gas, hot water and heat. The notable features continue, led by an impressive lobby, newly rehabbed; the totally redesigned fitness center and a beautiful sundeck with amazing city, lake and park views. In addition to the nearby grocery and many must-visit neighborhood haunts, 2850 N. Sheridan's proximity to city-wide public transit (including a bus stop steps away) is about as good as it gets. *This starting at rent price is based off of a monthly rent with a concession. Additional terms and conditions may apply.
Apartment for rent
$2,845+/mo
Fees may apply
2850 N Sheridan Rd #12, Chicago, IL 60657
2beds
--sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Apartment
Available now
Cats OK
Ceiling fan
Shared laundry
What's special
Beautiful lakefrontGenerous creature comfortsImpressive lobby newly rehabbedHardwood floorsAmple walk-in closets
- 28 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Exterior features: 24hr Maintenance, Bicycle storage, High-speed Internet Ready, On-Site Management, Online Rent Payment, Package Receiving, Package Room, Rooftop Deck, Spacious Closets, Sundeck, Trail/Recreation
Details
- Building name: 2850 N. Sheridan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,845-1.7% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listing removed | $2,895 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $2,895+3.6% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $2,795+9.8% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,545 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Lake View