Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $580,000

    28500 Gimpl Hill Rd, Eugene, OR 97402

    2beds
    1,068sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    8.17 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $543/sqft
    $2,254 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,254/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,254/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,254/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,509/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,509/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country living just minutes from town! Situated on over 8 acres of flat, usable pasture, this darling farmhouse has been completely updated inside and out. Improvements include a new roof, siding, and deck surround, along with fresh interior paint, new flooring, updated lighting, certified wood stove, three mini-split units, new water heater, windows, and beautifully remodeled bathrooms. The all-new kitchen features custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, and new appliances. The closest acre to the home includes fruit trees—2 apple, 2 pear, and 1 plum. Outside you’ll find a newly built garage/shop (20x20), chicken coop, tool shed, cross fencing, raised garden beds, and road-front fencing for added privacy. Peaceful rural setting just 5.7 miles from W. 11th Ave—country living with easy access to town.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teri Dibos #AGENT_PHONE,

    Keller Williams Realty Eugene and Springfield

    Bought with:

    Jessica Johnston, 961000024

    RE/MAX Integrity

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 125038328MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Dishwasher, Microwave, Updated Remodeled, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Quartz
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Ductless, Mini Split
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater, Tank Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Sink, Updated Remodeled, Quartz
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,068
    • Total interior livable area: 1,068 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Carport, Detached, Oversized
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Minimal Steps, One Level, Walkin Shower, Accessibility
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Raised Beds
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 8.17 Acres
    • Features: Level, Pasture, Acres 7 to 10
    Details
    • Additional structures: ToolShed
    • Parcel number: 0734846
    • Zoning: RR10/AS

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$580,000-0.9%$543/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #125038328 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$585,000$548/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #125038328 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Price change$585,000-1.7%$548/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #125038328 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Listed for sale$595,000+56.6%$557/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #125038328 Report a problem
    4/28/2023Sold$380,000-24%$356/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #23230507 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Pending sale$499,900$468/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #23230507 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Listed for sale$499,900+47%$468/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #23230507 Report a problem
    8/16/2007Sold$340,000+54.5%$318/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/13/2002Sold$220,000$206/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2018$716 $58,904
    2017$716 -65%$58,904 -63.7%
    2016$2,044 $162,395 +3%
    2015$2,044 +2.4%$157,665 +3%
    2014$1,997 -22.7%$153,073 -23.8%
    2013$2,583 +11.8%$200,950 +3%
    2012$2,310 $195,097 +3%
    2011-- $189,415 +3%
    2010-- $183,898 +3%
    2009-- $178,542 +3%
    2008-- $173,342 +3%
    2007-- $168,293 +3%
    2006-- $163,391 +3%
    2005-- $158,632 +3%
    2004-- $154,012 +3%
    2003-- $149,526 +3%
    2002-- $145,171 +3%
    2001-- $140,943 +3%
    2000-- $136,838

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97402