Welcome to 2851 Welsh Rd, a 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home built in 1963, offering a spacious layout, hardwood floors, and the opportunity to personalize in the Pennypack neighborhood within The School District of Philadelphia. Step inside to a bright, expansive living room with well-maintained hardwood floors and plenty of space for both everyday living and entertaining. The layout flows into a dedicated dining area, ideal for gatherings and daily meals. The kitchen provides ample cabinet storage, functional counter space, and a practical layout ready for your updates. Upstairs features three comfortable bedrooms with natural light and flexibility for sleeping, a home office, or guest use. A full bath serves the upper level, while a convenient half bath adds ease for daily routines and hosting. The lower level extends your living space with a finished area featuring wood paneling and a built-in bar, perfect for a rec room, media space, or hobbies. A separate laundry area adds storage and functionality. A private driveway offers off-street parking for everyday convenience. This home delivers a balanced combination of space, layout, and usability. Located in Pennypack, you are close to parks, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, offering both accessibility and a neighborhood feel. Whether you are a first-time buyer or looking for a home to update over time, this property presents a strong opportunity with space, location, and long-term potential.
For sale
$350,000
2851 Welsh Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19152
3beds
1,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
2,829 Square Feet Lot
$339,200 Zestimate®
$304/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 913 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brian McKendry 267-978-5337,
EXP Realty, LLC 8883977352
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2612302
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Basement, Sun/Florida Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,152
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,152
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,829 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25.00 x 114.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 571047700
- Zoning: RSA3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: AirLite
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $304/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $290,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,069
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Refrigerator. Washer And Dryer All In "as-is" Condition With No Monetary Value.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$339,200
$322,000 - $356,000
$1,842/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+45.8%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2019 | Listing removed | $240,000$208/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #PAPH796390 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $240,000+9.6%$208/sqft |
Source: KW Real Estate Tri-County #PAPH796390 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2017 | Listing removed | $219,000$190/sqft |
Source: Mike Dunphy Sells Real Estate Inc. #6886746 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $219,000$190/sqft |
| 7/21/2016 | Listing removed | $219,000$190/sqft |
Source: Absolute Realty Group #6676744 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2015 | Listed for sale | $219,000+12.3%$190/sqft |
| 11/20/2015 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Absolute Realty Group #6625786 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2015 | Price change | $1,500-6.3%$1/sqft |
| 8/12/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
| 11/10/2005 | Sold | $195,000+72.6%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2002 | Sold | $113,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,069 +23.8% | $290,700 +23.8% |
| 2024 | $3,287 | $234,800 |
| 2023 | $3,287 +24.6% | $234,800 |
| 2022 | $2,639 | -- |
| 2021 | $2,639 +6.2% | -- |
| 2018 | $2,485 +29.1% | -- |
| 2017 | $1,925 -0.8% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,940 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,940 | -- |
| 2014 | $1,940 +4.5% | $168,600 +681.7% |
| 2012 | $1,857 | $21,568 |
| 2011 | -- | $21,568 |
| 2010 | -- | $21,568 |
| 2009 | -- | $21,568 |
| 2008 | -- | $21,568 |
| 2007 | -- | $21,568 +7.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $20,064 |
| 2005 | -- | $20,064 |
| 2004 | -- | $20,064 |
| 2003 | -- | $20,064 +4.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $19,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $19,200 |
| 1999 | -- | $19,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pennypack