Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,075,000

    2854 Clarendon Road, Oceanside, NY 11572

    5beds
    2,852sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1926
    6,283 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built-in bbqDetached garageFire pit areaUnbelievable open-concept layoutStunning updated kitchen
    First offering of this custom-built Colonial offering over 3,000 square feet of living space, ideally situated on a quiet residential street in the heart of Oceanside. This exceptional home offers incredible versatility and is perfect for extended family, mother/daughter living with proper permits, or ideal private office/work-from-home space. The main residence features an unbelievable open-concept layout with a stunning updated kitchen, spacious living and entertaining areas, 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a partially finished basement offering even more flexible space. Added to the rear of the home is a separate 1-bedroom duplex-style living space with its own private entrance, creating a rare opportunity for multi-generational living or additional private quarters. Exterior highlights include a detached garage, fire pit area, built-in BBQ, and a beautifully designed outdoor space perfect for entertaining. A truly unique property with endless possibilities — do not miss this rare opportunity!
    49 days
    |
    482
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Compass Greater NY LLC 516-764-6060,

    Rhea Cory Knopf 516-375-7727

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 962415MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Other
      • Description: Kitchen, Living Room, Fb, Den area all open with exit to yard
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: 4 Bedrooms, Fb
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Description: Secondary living space, Fb
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Secondary living space large bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Basement
      • Description: Paritally finished, boiler room
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Kitchen
      • Basement: Partial
      • Attic: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,852
      • Total interior livable area: 2,852 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, On Street
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 6,283 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2089542500001610
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1926

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Oceanside

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $377/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $645
      • Annual tax amount: $16,904
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 47 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$1,075,000$377/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #962415 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$1,075,000$377/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $636 +4.3%
        2023-- $610 -7.9%
        2022-- $662
        2021$12,749 +6.2%--
        2020$12,006 -14.1%$859 -4.6%
        2019$13,974 $900 -15.2%
        2018$13,974 +6%$1,061
        2017$13,188 +5.4%$1,061
        2016$12,516 +208.3%$1,061
        2015$4,060 +8.1%$1,061
        2013$3,756 +3.3%$1,061
        2012$3,638 -25.6%$1,061
        2011$4,892 +3%$1,061 -4.6%
        2010$4,749 $1,112 -18.6%
        2009-- $1,366 +4.2%
        2008-- $1,311 +6%
        2006-- $1,237 -40.2%
        2005-- $2,067 -39.4%
        2004-- $3,412
        2003-- $3,412 -35%
        2002-- $5,250
        2001-- $5,250
        2000-- $5,250

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11572

        Getting around

        53 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        27 / 100
        Some Transit
        40 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable