Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $388,000

    2857 Cotton Field Rd NW, Kennesaw, GA 30144

    3beds
    1,396sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1986
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $383,500 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $2,154 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $383,500

    $353,000 - $414,000

    $2,154/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,154/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,154/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,270/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,270/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 2857 Cottonfield Road, NW, Kennesaw, Georgia! This charming two-story frame house boasts a cozy fireplace, laminate flooring, and central air for year-round comfort. With a spacious two-car garage, large backyard, and ample closets, it's perfect for those seeking both convenience and tranquility. Don't miss the opportunity to call this beautiful residence home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ZENA GRAY,

    Maximum One Realtor Partners

    Bought with:

    John Kurtz, 413628

    WM Realty, LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7378039MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Other Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,396
    • Total interior livable area: 1,396 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,396
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: None
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 20013601060
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Boarding Facilities, Riding Trail

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern,Modern
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: See Remarks
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1986

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

DateEventPrice
    5/30/2025Sold$388,000+33.8%$278/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/2/2025Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/10/2025Price change$1,950-1.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/13/2024Price change$1,975-1.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/8/2024Listed for rent$2,000-1.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/23/2024Listing removed$2,025$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/12/2024Listed for rent$2,025+45.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/28/2024Sold$290,000-6.5%$208/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7378039 Report a problem
    6/5/2024Pending sale$310,000$222/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10288666 Report a problem
    5/14/2024Listed for sale$310,000$222/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7378039 Report a problem
    5/9/2024Pending sale$310,000$222/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7378039 Report a problem
    4/27/2024Listed for sale$310,000+250.3%$222/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10288666 Report a problem
    3/2/2020Listing removed$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Total Realty LLC Report a problem
    2/12/2020Price change$1,395-5.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Total Realty LLC Report a problem
    1/25/2020Price change$1,475-7.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Total Realty LLC Report a problem
    12/22/2019Price change$1,595+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Total Realty LLC Report a problem
    12/11/2019Price change$1,495+3.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/26/2019Price change$1,450-3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Total Realty LLC Report a problem
    9/22/2019Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Total Realty LLC Report a problem
    11/8/1996Sold$88,500$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,829 $126,996
    2023$3,829 +26.8%$126,996 +27.7%
    2022$3,019 +33.8%$99,460 +33.8%
    2021$2,256 +8.6%$74,348 +8.6%
    2020$2,077 +28.5%$68,444 +28.5%
    2019$1,617 $53,272
    2018$1,617 $53,272 +19.2%
    2017$1,617 +31.1%$44,708 +4.2%
    2016$1,233 +12%$42,896 +14.8%
    2015$1,101 -0.8%$37,380
    2014$1,111 +40.8%$37,380 +42%
    2013$789 -0.8%$26,332
    2012$795 -38.9%$26,332 -38.8%
    2011$1,303 +5.3%$43,056
    2010$1,238 -16.1%$43,056 -16.1%
    2009$1,476 -3.4%$51,344
    2006$1,528 +9.4%$51,344 +9.8%
    2005$1,397 $46,760
    2004$1,397 $46,760
    2003$1,397 $46,760
    2002$1,397 +44.8%$46,760 +45.5%
    2001$964 +3%$32,128
    2000$936 $32,128

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30144