Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $638,900

    2858 Chesney Rd, Friendsville, TN 37737

    4beds
    3,088sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    3.44 Acres Lot
    $638,900 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $3,103 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $638,900

    $588,000 - $690,000

    $3,103/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,103/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,103/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautiful home is tucked away in the woods on over 3 acres! Possible income opportunity with a loft apartment over the garage, or could be used as a guest house. Ten minute drive to the water with a two car pull through garage for water toy storage! Don't miss out on this one.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Other, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,088 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 3.44 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 05505107000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Friendsville

    Other

    Other facts
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Windows - Vinyl, Porch - Covered, Balcony, Cable Available (TV Only)
    • Cooling: Central Cooling, Attic Fan
    • Heat: Central, Heat Pump
    • Floors: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Fuel: Electric
    • Other Rooms: Laundry/Utility, Extra Storage, Office/BR Main Level, Den/Study, Sunroom, Addl Living Quarter, Workshop
    • Misc Features: Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connect, Walk-in Closets, Island in Kitchen, Walk-in Shower, Internet Available, Whirlpool Tub
    • Siding: Vinyl
    • Basement_2: Crawl Space
    • Site Built: Yes
    • Extra Storage: Yes
    • Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Area
    • Garage/Parking: Off-Street Parking, 2 Car Garage, 2 Car Carport, Side/Rear Entry, Detached
    • Style: Colonial
    • Type: 2 Story
    • Exclusive Agency: Yes
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Backup Generator

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/31/2020Listing removed--
    Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record Report a problem
    12/29/2020Listed for sale$375,900+7.4%$122/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #1131215 Report a problem
    12/28/2020Sold$350,000-6.9%$113/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3100073 Report a problem
    12/1/2020Pending sale$375,900$122/sqft
    Source: Realty Executive Associates #1131215 Report a problem
    11/8/2020Price change$375,900-1.1%$122/sqft
    10/27/2020Pending sale$379,900$123/sqft
    9/29/2020Listed for sale$379,900+32.6%$123/sqft
    8/1/2016Sold$286,500+0.5%$93/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2881623 Report a problem
    6/29/2016Pending sale$285,000-5%$92/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Associates #964703 Report a problem
    6/26/2016Price change$299,999+5.3%$97/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Associates #945610 Report a problem
    6/26/2016Pending sale$285,000-5%$92/sqft
    6/24/2016Price change$299,999+5.3%$97/sqft
    6/19/2016Pending sale$285,000-5%$92/sqft
    11/9/2015Listed for sale$299,999-4.4%$97/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Wallace & Wallace, Realtors #945610 Report a problem
    8/8/2014Listing removed$313,900$102/sqft
    Source: King Real Estate Services, Inc #882196 Report a problem
    4/14/2014Listed for sale$313,900-1.6%$102/sqft
    11/9/2013Listing removed$319,000$103/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Associates #843787 Report a problem
    7/2/2013Price change$319,000-3%$103/sqft
    5/9/2013Listed for sale$329,000-6%$107/sqft
    12/27/2012Listing removed$349,900$113/sqft
    Source: Real Living Southland #806843 Report a problem
    6/26/2012Listed for sale$349,900$113/sqft
    Source: Real Living Southland #806843 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,202 $138,500
    2024$2,202 $138,500
    2023$2,202 +9.8%$138,500 +70.6%
    2022$2,006 $81,200
    2021$2,006 +0.3%$81,200 +0.3%
    2020$1,999 $80,950
    2019$1,999 +7.3%$80,950 +7.3%
    2018$1,864 +2%$75,475
    2017$1,827 $75,475
    2016$1,827 +12.6%$75,475
    2015$1,623 $75,475
    2014-- $75,475 -4.1%
    2013$1,692 $78,700
    2012$1,692 0%$78,700 0%
    2011$1,692 +5.4%$78,713
    2010$1,606 $78,713
    2009-- $78,713 +51.2%
    2008$1,161 $52,075
    2007$1,161 +2.3%$52,075
    2006$1,135 -10.3%$52,075
    2005$1,265 +148.3%$52,075 +119.7%
    2004$510 $23,703
    2002$510 $23,703
    2001-- $23,703 -75%
    2000-- $94,813

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37737