This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch features a functional, open-concept layout. The home offers a seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas, complemented by a private primary retreat with an en-suite bathroom.Located just a 4-minute drive from the world-class TPC Colorado golf course, this property provides easy access to premium recreation in the Heron Lakes area. The home is equipped with a solar panel system; the buyer will assume the existing lease, offering the benefit of reduced monthly electric bills from day one.
For sale
$489,900
2865 Big Thunder Rd, Berthoud, CO 80513
3beds
1,444sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
7,350 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$339/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional open-concept layout
- 67 days |
- 542 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Terry Younglove 970-691-4266,
St Noco Realty
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1053337
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Features: Full Primary Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Dining room
- Description: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Description: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Living room
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Separate Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,444
- Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,444
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Attached
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Level Lot
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 7,350 Square Feet
- Features: Level, Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Light
Details
- Parcel number: R1656976
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Private Owner
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Trail(s)
- Security: Fire Alarm
- Subdivision: Prairiestar Filing 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Common Amenities
Location
- Region: Berthoud
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $339/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $501,500
- Annual tax amount: $4,570
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: washer dryer personal property
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,900+6.7%$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Sold | $459,211-2.3%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2025 | Pending sale | $469,900$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2025 | Price change | $469,900-1.1%$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2025 | Price change | $475,000-1%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $480,000+30.8%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2018 | Sold | $366,900$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,671 +27.3% | $33,601 -1% |
| 2023 | $3,670 -1.9% | $33,926 +36.2% |
| 2022 | $3,740 +9.9% | $24,908 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $3,402 +1.9% | $25,626 +9.9% |
| 2020 | $3,339 +11% | $23,309 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $3,009 | $23,472 +15.5% |
| 2018 | $3,009 | $20,329 +5.6% |
| 2017 | $3,009 +14.6% | $19,256 +292.9% |
| 2016 | $2,627 +300.1% | $4,901 +0% |
| 2015 | $657 | $4,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80513