Discover the endless possibilities with this 4-bedroom, 3-bath ranch-style home nestled on 13.12 acres of prime land. The interior Features modern updates, wood-like tile flooring, granite kitchen countertops, Hunter Ceiling Fans, and a sleek open-concept living/kitchen area. With livestock allowed and an existing agricultural exemption, this property is ideal for farming, ranching, or a homestead. Previously used for hay production, it offers a unique business opportunity as well as potential for future development. Mature trees, a horse barn, and open pastures provide both function and charm, while the no-flood zone location and hurricane shutters ensure peace of mind. Whether you're seeking a serene retreat, an income-producing venture, or a place to build your vision, this property delivers it all.
For sale
Price cut: $45K (3/13)
$645,000
28664 S Altas Palmas Rd, Harlingen, TX 78552
4beds
2,714sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
13.12 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updatesHorse barnWood-like tile flooringGranite kitchen countertopsHunter ceiling fansOpen pasturesMature trees
- 167 days |
- 187 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Santiago Mendiola 956-252-0544,
URSA Real Estate
Source: RGVMLS,MLS#: 29770358
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Shutters
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,714
- Total interior livable area: 2,714 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Exterior features: Auto Gate
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Gate
Lot
- Size: 13.12 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Horse Stables/Barn
- Parcel number: 9705400040000000
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $231,762
- Annual tax amount: $3,746
- Date on market: 12/3/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $645,000-6.5%$238/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #497384 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $690,000-7.9%$254/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #481062 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Listing removed | $749,000$276/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #462120 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $749,000-6%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $796,576$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,746 +0.1% | $231,762 |
| 2024 | $3,743 -1.8% | $231,762 |
| 2023 | $3,812 +93.3% | $231,762 +79.7% |
| 2022 | $1,972 | $128,960 |
| 2021 | -- | $128,960 |
| 2020 | -- | $128,960 |
| 2019 | $2,135 +1.7% | $128,960 |
| 2018 | $2,099 +23.1% | $128,960 |
| 2017 | $1,706 +12.2% | $128,960 |
| 2016 | $1,521 +15.4% | $128,960 +63.7% |
| 2015 | $1,317 | $78,786 |
| 2014 | $1,317 | $78,786 |
| 2013 | -- | $78,786 |
| 2012 | -- | $78,786 +1.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $77,544 |
| 2010 | -- | $77,544 |
| 2009 | -- | $77,544 |
| 2008 | -- | $77,544 |
| 2007 | -- | $77,544 +9.5% |
| 2005 | $1,324 +0.2% | $70,825 |
| 2004 | $1,321 +1% | $70,825 |
| 2003 | $1,309 | $70,825 |
| 2002 | $1,309 -0.2% | $70,825 +0% |
| 2001 | $1,311 +11.8% | $70,821 +7.7% |
| 2000 | $1,173 | $65,776 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78552