Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: RE/MAX Galaxy
    $6,450,000

    2868 Shadow Canyon Rd, Diamond Bar, CA 91765

    6beds
    9,734sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    1.46 Acres Lot
    $6,192,400 Zestimate®
    $663/sqft
    $350/mo HOA

    What's special

    Experience the pinnacle of luxury living in this majestic Tuscan-inspired estate, nestled within the prestigious gated community of The Country Estates in Diamond Bar, CA. Crafted by Grandway, this stunning six-bedroom residence showcases architectural splendor with elegant arches, colonnades, and meticulous details throughout. Situated on approximately 63,000 square feet of meticulously landscaped grounds, this opulent three-story home offers quality finishes and exquisite craftsmanship. Step into the grand foyer through dramatic double doors, where soaring 30-foot ceilings, elegant marble floors, and a beautiful iron staircase welcome you. Entertain guests in the formal living room, boasting French doors that open to a full-length terrace overlooking panoramic city views. Indulge in culinary delights in the gourmet kitchen, complete with a large island, marble counters, custom cabinetry, and high-end Thermador appliances. The main level also features a guest bedroom, study/home office, mudroom, and elevator leading to the upper floors. Upstairs, discover a spacious family room, game room, home theater, laundry room, junior suite, and two additional ensuite bedrooms. The secluded Primary bedroom suite on the top floor offers a private living room, double-sided marble fireplace, and a step-out balcony with breathtaking vistas. Luxuriate in the spa-like Primary bathroom, featuring a freestanding tub set against bay windows, two walk-in closets, his and her vanities, and a steam shower. Additional highlights include hardwood floors, a three-car garage with epoxy floors, three tankless water heaters, five A/C condensers, and state-of-the-art home automation. Outside, serene terraces, balconies, and patios provide the perfect setting for outdoor living and entertaining. Community amenities include two gated entrances, 24-hour security patrol, clubhouse, tennis/basketball courts, pool, and walking trails. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of luxury in Diamond Bar's most sought-after enclave. Schedule your private viewing today!
    71 days
    |
    676
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Grace Zhang DRE #01946544 909-223-2297,

    RE/MAX Galaxy,

    Zheng Sun DRE #02030373 909-861-9985,

    RE/MAX Galaxy

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: TR26074822MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Library, Living Room, Media Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Kitchen
      • Features: Galley Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Elevator, Granite Counters, Multiple Staircases, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Galley Kitchen
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 9,734 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: 1
      • Pool features: None, Association
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights
      Lot
      • Size: 1.46 Acres
      • Features: Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8713014001
      • Zoning: LCR120000*
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Horse Trails, Park, Suburban, Sidewalks
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Sport Court, Horse Trails, Outdoor Cooking Area, Barbecue, Playground, Pickleball, Pool, Guard, Spa/Hot Tub, Security, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $350 monthly
      • HOA name: DBCEA
      • HOA phone: 909-861-4114
      Location
      • Region: Diamond Bar

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $663/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $6,242,400
      • Annual tax amount: $75,698
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 71 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $6,192,400

        $5.88M - $6.50M

        $7,697/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$6,450,000+7.5%$663/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR26074822 Report a problem
        8/30/2022Sold$6,000,000-7.7%$616/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/10/2022Pending sale$6,500,000$668/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR22095059 Report a problem
        7/11/2022Contingent$6,500,000$668/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR22095059 Report a problem
        5/19/2022Listed for sale$6,500,000+285.1%$668/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SR22095059 Report a problem
        8/2/2014Listing removed$4,300
        Source: Country Queen Real Estate #TR14154361 Report a problem
        8/1/2014Price change$4,300-6.5%
        7/23/2014Listed for rent$4,600
        7/17/2014Listing removed$1,688,000$173/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty 100 - CA #TR14069749 Report a problem
        7/16/2014Pending sale$1,688,000+4.3%$173/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty 100 - CA #TR14069749 Report a problem
        7/14/2014Sold$1,618,000-4.1%$166/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/7/2014Price change$1,688,000-5.6%$173/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REALTY 100 #TR14069749 Report a problem
        4/6/2014Price change$1,788,000+0.4%$184/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REALTY 100 #TR14069749 Report a problem
        8/30/2013Price change$1,780,000-5.8%$183/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REALTY 100 #TR14014087 Report a problem
        5/18/2013Price change$1,890,000-3.1%$194/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REALTY 100 #TR13076888 Report a problem
        4/29/2013Listed for sale$1,950,000+187.2%$200/sqft
        Source: real estate 100, inc. #TR13076888 Report a problem
        9/12/2001Sold$679,000+33.1%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/5/1997Sold$510,000+2.8%$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/27/1994Sold$496,000$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$75,698 +4.8%$6,242,400 +2%
        2024$72,208 +2.9%$6,120,000 +2%
        2023$70,187 +2.2%$6,000,000 +13.6%
        2022$68,643 +149.9%$5,279,959 +128.9%
        2021$27,473 +1.4%$2,306,631 +1%
        2020$27,095 $2,282,981 +31%
        2019$27,095 +34.5%$1,743,216 +2%
        2018$20,143 $1,709,036 +2%
        2017$20,143 +4.9%$1,675,527 +2%
        2016$19,208 +2.9%$1,642,674 +1.5%
        2015$18,658 +52%$1,618,000 +59.8%
        2014$12,272 $1,012,634 +2.5%
        2012-- $988,294 +2%
        2011-- $968,917 +0.8%
        2010-- $961,677 -0.2%
        2009-- $963,962 +26.2%
        2008-- $763,662 +2%
        2007-- $748,689 +2%
        2006-- $734,009
        2005-- $734,009 +4%
        2004-- $705,509 +1.9%
        2003-- $692,580 +2%
        2002-- $679,000 +58.5%
        2000-- $428,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 91765

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable