Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Prime Realty Associates, LLC
    $1,075,000

    287 Hoit Road, Concord, NH 03301-1811

    4beds
    4,522sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    5.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone fireplaceCovered and uncovered decksCircular drivewayMulti-zone heatDouble ovensLarge family roomExtensive storage
    Panoramic Mountain Home | 5.27 Acres | Full In-Law Suite A rare opportunity to own a custom-built contemporary home set on 5.27 private acres with sweeping panoramic mountain and water views, directly bordering the Concord City Forest and the Hoit Pond Marsh Conservation Area—offering immediate access to trails, kayaking, canoeing, and fishing. With nearly 4,800 sq ft of finished living space, this home offers a rare blend of privacy, scale, and flexibility. The main level is filled with natural light and features a cathedral ceiling living room with stone fireplace and expansive windows that capture the surrounding views. The gourmet kitchen stands out with a 4-ft Viking range with grill and griddle, granite countertops, double ovens, and walk-in pantry—designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The first-floor primary suite provides comfort and convenience with an en-suite bath and soaking tub. Additional spaces include a library, playroom, and second-floor office/study, offering flexibility for work, recreation, or quiet retreat. The finished walkout lower level functions as a true in-law suite, featuring a full kitchen (range/oven, microwave, dishwasher), washer/dryer connections, bedroom, bath, large family room, and extensive storage. Nearly 60 feet of windows showcase breathtaking mountain views, while private access supports independent living. Outdoor features include covered and uncovered decks, private marsh access via private walking trail, circular driveway, and attached garage with parking for 8+ vehicles. Additional highlights: central A/C, multi-zone heat, whole-house generator, 200 Amp service, and private well. A distinctive property offering privacy, lifestyle, and flexibility in one of Concord’s most naturally beautiful settings.
    11 days
    |
    1,706
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Marder,

    Prime Realty Associates, LLC 603-324-0916

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086745MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Hot Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Domestic Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Home Theater Wiring, In-Law Suite, Kitchen Island, Natural Light, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Basement Stairs,Climate Controlled,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Insulated,Interior Access,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,033
      • Total interior livable area: 4,522 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,104
      • Finished area below ground: 1,418
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: 2.5
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Water
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Pond Frontage
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 150
      Lot
      • Size: 5.27 Acres
      • Features: Conserved Land, Hilly, Landscaped, Walking Trails, Wooded, Abuts Conservation, Near Shopping
      Details
      • Parcel number: CNCDM08ZB56
      • Zoning description: RO
      • Other equipment: Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Stone Exterior, Vertical Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Generator
      • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      Location
      • Region: Concord

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $643,900
      • Annual tax amount: $18,744
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Exclusions: upright freezer, portable dog fence,
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$1,075,000+14.7%$238/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086745 Report a problem
        8/10/2023Listing removed--
        Source: PrimeMLS #4947721 Report a problem
        7/23/2023Price change$937,500-1.1%$207/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4947721 Report a problem
        5/31/2023Price change$947,500-3.9%$210/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4947721 Report a problem
        4/5/2023Listed for sale$985,500+49.6%$218/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4947721 Report a problem
        10/17/2019Listing removed$658,975$146/sqft
        Source: Prime Realty Associates LLC #4751103 Report a problem
        5/13/2019Listed for sale$658,975-2.9%$146/sqft
        9/30/2017Listing removed$678,750$150/sqft
        Source: Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group #4624244 Report a problem
        3/29/2017Listed for sale$678,750+6.1%$150/sqft
        Source: BH&G - The Masiello Group #4624244 Report a problem
        11/28/2015Listing removed$639,900$142/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4400127 Report a problem
        1/22/2015Listed for sale$639,900$142/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens-The Masiello Group #4400127 Report a problem
        11/8/2014Listing removed$639,900$142/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens-The Masiello Group #4331610 Report a problem
        1/13/2014Listed for sale$639,900$142/sqft
        12/12/2013Listing removed$639,900$142/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens-The Masiello Group #4245504 Report a problem
        6/15/2013Listed for sale$639,900+326.6%$142/sqft
        4/7/2006Sold$150,000$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$17,830 +3.1%$643,900 +0%
        2023$17,292 +3.7%$643,800
        2022$16,668 +3.3%$643,800 +6.8%
        2020$16,128 -4.4%$602,700 -0.7%
        2019$16,862 +4%$607,000 +5.6%
        2018$16,206 +3.1%$574,900 +3.3%
        2017$15,721 +7.7%$556,700 +5.6%
        2016$14,590 +2.8%$527,300 +6.7%
        2015$14,187 +46.7%$494,200
        2014$9,669 $494,200 +17.5%
        2012$9,669 -14.9%$420,500 -14.3%
        2010$11,367 -1.5%$490,800 -12.9%
        2008$11,542 $563,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03301

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable