Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $400,000

    287 Kulp Rd, Pottstown, PA 19465

    4beds
    1,732sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Small man-made pondThree-season roomLaundry areaDaylight walk-out basementTwo shedsExtensive drivewayUtility space
    Expanded four bedroom, two and a half bath ranch home with daylight walk-out basement on a country acre in Owen J Roberts schools. Living room and kitchen lead to main bedroom with walk-in closet, full bath, and sliders to huge covered back deck with skylights that overlooks the beautiful yard with pool, greenhouse, open space, all enveloped in the mature landscape. The basement encompasses the 600 sq ft rec room, laundry area, utility space, powder room, and 800+ sq ft garage and workshop which lead to the extensive driveway. Three-season room to composite deck with hot tub below, small man-made pond, two sheds, and pool is surrounded by composite decking and garden. Beautiful lot and country location in desirable Chester Co, Owen J schools!
    10 days
    |
    2,305
    |
    190
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Welch 610-960-1600,

    Herb Real Estate, Inc. 6103697004

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2124860MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Recreation Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen - Electric Cooking
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 17
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 598 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 26
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,732
      • Total interior livable area: 1,732 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,732

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Basement, Storage, Asphalt, Paved, Private, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground, Private
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Open Lot, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1804 0009
      • Zoning: FR
      • Zoning description: Farm Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Block, Permanent
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $8,010
      • Annual tax amount: $6,371
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: All That Is Presently At The Property
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listing removed$400,000$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2124860 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$400,000+6.7%$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2124860 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listing removed$375,000$217/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        10/30/2025Pending sale$375,000$217/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        10/28/2025Listing removed$375,000$217/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        10/19/2025Price change$375,000-3.8%$217/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Price change$390,000-2.5%$225/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        10/5/2025Price change$400,000-5.9%$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        10/3/2025Listed for sale$425,000+703.4%$245/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2110844 Report a problem
        7/7/1997Sold$52,900$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,372 +5.5%$140,390
        2024$6,040 +2.3%$140,390
        2023$5,907 +1.4%$140,390
        2022$5,824 +1.6%$140,390
        2021$5,731 +149.4%$140,390
        2020$2,298 -57.6%$140,390
        2019$5,420 +1.9%$140,390
        2018$5,317 +9900.1%$140,390
        2017$53 -98.7%$140,390
        2016$3,962 $140,390
        2015$3,962 $140,390
        2014$3,962 $140,390 +4.9%
        2013-- $133,820
        2012-- $133,820
        2011-- $133,820
        2010-- $133,820
        2009-- $133,820
        2008-- $133,820
        2007-- $133,820
        2006-- $133,820
        2005-- $133,820
        2004-- $133,820
        2003-- $133,820
        2000-- $133,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19465

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable