Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $365,000

    287 Middle Skeenah Rd, Franklin, NC 28734

    3beds
    1,300sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1962
    3.65 Acres Lot
    $197,200 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient main-floor livingWrap-around deckMove-in-ready furnished interiorHuge barn with stallsMetal roofBeautiful surroundingsDurable laminate flooring
    Peaceful country living with all the space you've been looking for! This furnished 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers convenient main-floor living and sits on 3.65 usable acres perfect for horses, hobbies, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Inside, you'll find durable laminate flooring, a functional layout, and comfortable living spaces ready for immediate use. The home also features an unfinished basement ideal for additional storage. Outside is where this property truly shines — enjoy relaxing on the wrap-around deck while taking in the beautiful surroundings. The property is horse-friendly and includes a huge barn with stalls, a storage shed, detached 2-car carport, and a paved driveway for easy access and convenience. Additional highlights include a metal roof, plenty of usable land, and a move-in-ready furnished interior. Whether you're looking for a mini farm, country retreat, or full-time residence with room to grow, this property offers endless potential.
    3 days
    |
    753
    |
    67
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terrie Lynn Prestia,

    Bald Head Realty

    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS,MLS#: 26047248

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, No Water Heater
      • Laundry: First Level
      Features
      • Living/Dining Room, Main Level Living, Primary w/Ensuite, Primary on Main Level, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Doors: Doors-Insulated
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partial,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Washer/Dryer Hook-up
      • Attic: Storage Only
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,300
      • Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, Paved Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Exterior Handicapped Accessible
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Short Range View, View Year Round
      Lot
      • Size: 3.65 Acres
      • Features: Allow RVs, Level Yard, Open Lot, Pasture, Rolling, Suitable for Horses, Unrestricted
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding/Workshop, Storage Building/Shed
      • Parcel number: 6582367238

Condition
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cell Service Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Franklin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $229,360
      • Annual tax amount: $862
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $197,200

        $138,000 - $260,000

        $1,685/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Contingent$365,000$281/sqft
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26047248 Report a problem
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$365,000$281/sqft
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26047248 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$863 $229,360
        2024$863 +1.4%$229,360
        2023$851 +9.6%$229,360 +64.8%
        2022$776 $139,200
        2021$776 +4.8%$139,200
        2020$741 +1.8%$139,200
        2019$728 +3.3%$139,200 -2.9%
        2018$705 $143,290
        2017-- $143,290
        2016-- $143,290
        2015-- $143,290 +9.6%
        2014-- $130,740
        2013-- $130,740
        2012-- $130,740
        2011-- $130,740
        2010-- $130,740

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28734

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable