Nestled in the heart of Vermont’s scenic countryside, this beautifully maintained log cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and cozy comfort. Surrounded by nature and timeless New England beauty, the home welcomes you with warm wood interiors, exposed beams, and an inviting atmosphere ideal for year-round living or a peaceful getaway. Thoughtfully cared for and full of character, the cabin features comfortable living spaces, a charming country feel, and the tranquility only Vermont can offer. Whether relaxing by the fire, enjoying crisp mountain air from the porch, or taking in the picturesque surroundings, this enchanting retreat captures the essence of cozy Vermont living. Located in the middle of three major ski mountains , Bromley, Magic and Stratton. Minutes away from Manchester VT and the outlets
Active
Listed by: Winhall Real Estate
$474,500
287 Powder Mill Road, Londonderry, VT 05148
3beds
1,352sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
2.7 Acres Lot
$317,500 Zestimate®
$351/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable living spacesRustic charmExposed beamsPicturesque surroundingsBeautifully maintained log cabinCharming country feelCozy comfort
- 1 day |
- 375 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joseph A Castelluccio,
Winhall Real Estate 802-297-1550
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090484
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Propane, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Basement: Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Storage Space,Unfinished,Interior Access,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,312
- Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,352
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Dirt, Gravel, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 2.7 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Ski Area, Wooded, Near Country Club, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails
Details
- Parcel number: 35711010730
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log Home, Log Exterior
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $351/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $183,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,244
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$317,500
$241,000 - $394,000
$3,806/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $474,500+290.5%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/1993 | Sold | $121,500$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $183,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $183,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $183,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $183,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $183,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $183,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $183,900 -6.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $196,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $196,000 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,960 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,960 +52.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,288 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,288 |
| 2003 | $2,756 | $1,288 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05148