Fully remodeled and move-in ready, this 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers 2,719 sqft of living space on 2 acres with incredible views of the surrounding mountains and table tops. The property makes a strong first impression with a block wall entrance with two iron gated access points and a huge wrap-around driveway with an automatic gate. Inside, the home features a bright open floorplan with a massive great room that flows right into the kitchen. The kitchen has been completely updated with new soft-close cabinets, quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, a large farm sink, upgraded stainless appliances, and plenty of storage. Everything has been updated throughout the home including new flooring, new windows, and a variety of custom touches like accent walls and floating vanities that give the home a clean, modern feel. The layout works well for a variety of living situations with two primary suites located upstairs and two guest bedrooms downstairs. Outside, the 2-acre lot gives you space and flexibility. The detached 2-car garage and large open areas make this property a great setup for a future shop, ADU, or additional improvements. Located just outside the city, you get the peace and privacy of country living while still being close to town. Call today to schedule a private showing.
For sale
$639,950
28718 Auberry Rd, Prather, CA 93651
4beds
3baths
2,719sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
2 Acres Lot
$629,500 Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New soft-close cabinetsTwo guest bedrooms downstairsNew flooringLarge farm sinkSubway tile backsplashNew windowsQuartz countertops
- 76 days |
- 271 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul C. Tatarian DRE #02004998 559-260-1763,
The Apex Broker, Inc
Source: Fresno MLS,MLS#: 644818Originating MLS: Fresno MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 1
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bathroom
- Features: Shower
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: F/S Range/Oven, Gas Appliances, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,719
- Total interior livable area: 2,719 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Foothill
Details
- Parcel number: 11842218
- Zoning: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $388,238
- Annual tax amount: $4,125
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$629,500
$598,000 - $661,000
$2,440/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $639,950$235/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #644818 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Pending sale | $639,950$235/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #644818 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $639,950+77.8%$235/sqft |
Source: Fresno MLS #644818 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Sold | $360,000+33.3%$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2019 | Sold | $270,000-6.6%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $289,000$106/sqft |
Source: Guarantee Real Estate #519673 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2019 | Pending sale | $289,000$106/sqft |
Source: Guarantee Real Estate #519673 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $289,000$106/sqft |
Source: Guarantee Real Estate #519673 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2019 | Pending sale | $289,000$106/sqft |
Source: Guarantee Real Estate #519673 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2019 | Price change | $289,000-3.7%$106/sqft |
Source: Guarantee Real Estate #519673 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $300,000+53.8%$110/sqft |
Source: Guarantee Real Estate #519673 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2012 | Sold | $195,000+8.9%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2011 | Listing removed | $179,000$66/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Premier Real Estate #355484 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2010 | Listed for sale | $179,000-61%$66/sqft |
| 11/18/2005 | Sold | $459,000+71.9%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2003 | Sold | $267,000+52.6%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/1996 | Sold | $175,000$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,125 +6.2% | $388,238 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,884 +1.9% | $380,627 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,810 +1.3% | $373,165 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,763 +3% | $365,849 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,652 +0.3% | $358,677 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,641 +61.7% | $355,000 +61.7% |
| 2019 | $2,252 +2.3% | $219,561 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,202 +1.7% | $215,257 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,165 +3.8% | $211,037 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,087 +1.6% | $206,900 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,054 +1.9% | $203,793 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,017 | $199,802 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $198,900 -3.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $207,000 -10% |
| 2011 | -- | $230,000 -52.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $485,938 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $487,093 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $477,543 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $468,180 +142.7% |
| 2001 | $1,859 | $192,933 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93651