Seller offering $10k credit to improve the road! Your Bitterroot Valley dream awaits! A private 20 acre oasis with well, septic and spring with water rights could be yours. Two homes included with some furnishings available; main home updated and wood yurt built in 2022, both with spectacular 360-degree views, of the Sapphire and Bitterroot Mtn Ranges, all just a short drive to town. Homes are thoughtfully set up with separate solar systems, wood floors, naturally minded materials, and higher end windows. Both homes have a calm and spacious environment to truly take in the open views, abundant wildlife, and tranquil vibe of the property. Main home has 2 bedrooms and bonus room; ADU has 1 bedroom plus a loft area. 5 acres fenced with loafing shed, 2 1000 gallon propane tanks, water filtration, garden area with perennial herbs plus lots of wild medicinal plants, additional storage beneath the wood yurt, solar out building, and electricity is only one parcel away. Enjoy the seclusion and privacy in your self-sufficient homes.
Active
$579,000
2879 Soft Rock Rd, Corvallis, MT 59828
3beds
2,375sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
20 Acres Lot
$562,000 Zestimate®
$244/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open viewsCalm and spacious environmentMain home updatedSolar out buildingHigher end windowsNaturally minded materialsWood floors
- 93 days
- 2,045
- 152
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Gardner 406-531-3307,
PureWest Real Estate - Missoula
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30071902
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,375 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Propane Tank - Leased
Lot
- Size: 20 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 13156633101150000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Propane
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Corvallis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $244/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $203,014
- Annual tax amount: $829
- Date on market: 5/29/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$562,000
$534,000 - $590,000
$2,614/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $579,000-3.3%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listing removed | $599,000$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Price change | $599,000-11.3%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Price change | $675,000-3.3%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $698,000-3.7%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Price change | $725,000-9.3%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,000-3.6%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Listing removed | $829,000$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $829,000+260.6%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2018 | Price change | $229,900-6.1%$97/sqft |
Source: Twite Realty Corp #21809195 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $244,900$103/sqft |
Source: Twite Realty Corp #21809195 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $750 -33.4% | $203,014 +0.8% |
| 2024 | $1,127 +5.7% | $201,457 |
| 2023 | $1,066 +6.9% | $201,457 +40.1% |
| 2022 | $997 +1.4% | $143,832 |
| 2021 | $983 +13.1% | $143,832 +23% |
| 2020 | $869 +19% | $116,929 +28.4% |
| 2019 | $730 +0.6% | $91,079 +10% |
| 2018 | $726 +7.4% | $82,794 |
| 2017 | $676 -5.9% | $82,794 -7.6% |
| 2016 | $718 +1% | $89,626 |
| 2015 | $710 -7.4% | $89,626 +60.1% |
| 2014 | $767 +11.6% | $55,969 +4.8% |
| 2013 | $687 -1% | $53,415 +5.5% |
| 2012 | $694 | $50,647 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $59,688 |
| 2007 | -- | $59,688 +2.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $58,168 |
| 2005 | -- | $58,168 |
| 2004 | -- | $58,168 |
| 2003 | -- | $58,168 -16.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $69,907 |
| 2000 | -- | $69,907 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








