Skip main navigation
Active
  • $280,000

    288 David Elder Rd, Griffin, GA 30223

    3beds
    1,329sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1999
    1 Acres Lot
    $275,900 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary flooringHigh-end appliancesAll-new major systemsTotal kitchen overhaul
    Fayette Style with Spalding Taxes! Rare opportunity to own a fully reimagined estate on a lush 1-acre lot at 288 David Elder Drive. This home has been stripped of the old and infused with "new," featuring a total kitchen overhaul, high-end appliances, and contemporary flooring. Unlike other homes in the area, this property boasts all-new major systems, offering a level of maintenance-free living rarely found at this price. Enjoy the spacious, open feel of the remodeled living areas and a hall bath that rivals a high-end spa. Located in a quiet, established community right on the Fayette County line, you get the best of both worlds: privacy and premium upgrades without the premium tax bill. This is not just a house; it’s a meticulously loved home ready for its next chapter.
    10 days
    |
    495
    |
    41
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MARK SPAIN,

    Mark Spain Real Estate 770-886-9000,

    CINDY Ivey,

    Mark Spain Real Estate

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7762502MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Double Vanity
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,329
      • Total interior livable area: 1,329 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,329
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 257 01011J
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $211/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $194,571
      • Annual tax amount: $2,003
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: None
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $275,900

        $262,000 - $290,000

        $1,808/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$280,000+359%$211/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7762502 Report a problem
        12/16/2015Sold$61,000-1.3%$46/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/6/2015Pending sale$61,800$47/sqft
        Source: VESTLET REALTY, LLC #07527626 Report a problem
        9/24/2015Listed for sale$61,800-45%$47/sqft
        Source: VESTLET REALTY, LLC #07527626 Report a problem
        2/6/2007Sold$112,400-2.3%$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/2006Sold$115,000+24.3%$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/21/2000Sold$92,500$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,015 -0.1%$77,828
        2023$2,018 +13.5%$77,828 +22.1%
        2022$1,778 +16%$63,719 +24.5%
        2021$1,532 -16.6%$51,186
        2020$1,838 -2.6%$51,186
        2019$1,887 +43.1%$51,186 +37.4%
        2018$1,318 -2.7%$37,262
        2017$1,355 +58.5%$37,262
        2016$855 $37,262
        2015$855 -38.2%$37,262
        2014$1,383 $37,262
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- $33,700
        2002-- $33,700 +17.7%
        2001-- $28,630

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30223

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable