This meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect blend of private, rustic living and modern convenience on 3.43+- tranquil wooded acres. The property is a natural retreat featuring established scuppernong vines and blueberry bushes, large trees and is ideal for someone looking for privacy and room to spread out. Exterior highlights include a brand-new front composite deck for relaxing mornings, a new front and concrete patio and a new rear patio accented with stone, providing a serene setting for evening entertainment or just relaxing and enjoying the beauty and sounds of nature. A massive detached 2+ car garage offers ample space for vehicles, tools, and projects, ensuring plenty of storage options. Inside, this spacious home is designed for comfort, featuring both a cozy family room and a versatile recreation room in the basement, along with two distinct fireplaces—one featuring a woodstove to provide warm, ambient heat. The large, welcoming bedrooms offer generous space for families or guests. Situated in a prime location that balances seclusion with accessibility, this home is just 20-25 minutes from the amenities of Easley or Travelers Rest, and only 35-40 minutes from the heart of downtown Greenville and Pickens, allowing for an easy commute. Come see this fabulous property today!
Contingent
$415,000
288 Raines Rd, Easley, SC 29640
4beds
3,652sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in ----
3.43 Acres Lot
$411,600 Zestimate®
$114/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy family roomTwo distinct fireplacesLarge trees
- 19 days |
- 1,824 |
- 142 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ronald Styles 864-848-1867,
Styles Realty & Appraisals Inc
Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1590552
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Other/See Remarks
Primary bedroom
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Bedroom 4
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Bath, Shower Only, Multiple Closets
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Family room
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Kitchen
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Living room
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 16 x 18
Office
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Bonus room
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 17 x 19
Den
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Self Cleaning Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Walk-in, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling Smooth, Laminate Counters, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Vinyl/Aluminum Trim, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,652 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 3.43 Acres
- Features: Wooded, 2 - 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 513302665299
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Architectural
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $114/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $402,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,208
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$411,600
$391,000 - $432,000
$2,525/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Contingent | $415,000$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+102.4%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2020 | Sold | $205,000-14%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2020 | Sold | $238,500-0.6%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Pending sale | $239,900$66/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #20228252 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,900+4.3%$66/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX RESULTS #1418450 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2019 | Listing removed | $230,000$63/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Grv Upst #1402686 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2019 | Price change | $230,000-8%$63/sqft |
| 9/26/2019 | Listed for sale | $250,000$68/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,208 +5.7% | $10,950 +15% |
| 2024 | $1,144 +1.5% | $9,520 |
| 2023 | $1,127 -1.9% | $9,520 |
| 2022 | $1,149 +6.7% | $9,520 |
| 2021 | $1,077 +53.2% | $9,520 +14.5% |
| 2020 | $703 | $8,312 +9.9% |
| 2019 | $703 +28.2% | $7,560 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $548 +2.8% | $6,570 |
| 2017 | $533 | $6,570 |
| 2015 | $533 +2.4% | $6,570 +16.1% |
| 2008 | $520 | $5,660 |
| 2007 | -- | $5,660 |
| 2006 | -- | $5,660 +54.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $3,657 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29640
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Dacusville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.3 mi
- 8/10Dacusville Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.2 mi
- 6/10Pickens High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Dacusville
- Middle: Dacusville
- High: Pickens
Source: Greater Greenville AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- South Carolina