SELLER MOTIVATED — CASH-ONLY, AS-IS SALE. ALL OFFERS CONSIDERED.
Approximately 17 acres across multiple parcels convey with this property, including a single-wide mobile home on its own deeded acre. Parcels: 034 059.08 / 034 052.04 / 045B A021.01 / 034 051.00. The main residence is a 1950s farmhouse in need of renovation, featuring 4 bedrooms, 1 bath, and a sunroom overlooking the acreage. Several major components have already been updated, including BRAND NEW water heater, newer metal roof, newer HVAC, (roof and hvac approx 7-9 years old) city water, and serviced septic system (few years prior to listing). Outdoor highlights include a spring-fed pond, creek bordering the property, and private wooded trails. High-speed internet is available through Point Broadband. Located within walking distance of downtown Sneedville, this property offers a blend of privacy, acreage, and convenience—ideal for restoration, homesteading, or recreational use.
Pending
$249,500
288 Zachary Rd, Sneedville, TN 37869
4beds
1,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
17.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spring-fed pondNewer metal roofCreek bordering the propertyNewer hvacBrand new water heaterPrivate wooded trailsSunroom overlooking the acreage
- 184 days |
- 91 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christine Sparks 865-382-3392,
Realty Executives Associates 865-588-3232
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1321828
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Windows: Wood Frames
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Common
Features
- Waterfront features: Pond, Creek
Lot
- Size: 17.2 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 034 052.04
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,500
- Annual tax amount: $791
- Date on market: 11/13/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Call Listing Agent
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2025 | Pending sale | $249,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listing removed | $249,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Pending sale | $249,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Price change | $249,500-16.8%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $791 +1% | $35,625 +1% |
| 2024 | $783 | $35,275 |
| 2023 | $783 | $35,275 |
| 2022 | $783 +46.4% | $35,275 +46.4% |
| 2021 | $535 | $24,100 |
| 2020 | $535 -0.4% | $24,100 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $537 | $24,200 |
| 2018 | $537 | $24,200 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | $567 -2.8% | -- |
| 2015 | $583 | -- |
| 2014 | $583 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37869