Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $258,000

    2887 Prairie Stream Way, Columbus, IN 47203

    3beds
    1,602sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $257,700 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $1,887 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $257,700

    $245,000 - $273,000

    $1,887/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,887/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,887/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,528/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,528/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained ranch in prime location. Enjoy the inviting front porch that opens into the spacious tiled entry, offering a warm welcome to all that enter. The split floor plan offers privacy and flow, featuring a great room with a soaring cathedral ceiling and a cozy gas log fireplace. The heart of the home is the light-filled kitchen, boasting generous cabinetry, expansive counter space and a pantry to keep everything organized. Spacious bedrooms include oversized walk-in closets - perfect for staying organized and clutter free. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a spacious walk-in closet, double vanities and a tiled shower for a spa-like experience. The tree-lined, fenced backyard creates a serene space ideal for pets, play, or quiet evenings outdoors. A large deck provides the ultimate outdoor space for cookouts, parties, or peaceful evenings under the stars. Convenient storage barn, perfect for keeping your extras neatly tucked away.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    DANA CARSON 812-343-2316,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Prof

    Bought with:

    Jamie Suchotzky

    Red Hot, REALTORS LLC

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22055682MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x17
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x17
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Electric Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Attic Pull Down Stairs, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Wired for Sound, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Wood Work Painted
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,602
    • Total interior livable area: 1,602 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Parking Other(Finished Garage)
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
    • Exterior features: Storage
    • Fencing: Fenced,Full
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 039615210000117002
    • Special conditions: Flood Plain,Sales Disclosure Supplements
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl With Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Columbus
    • Subdivision: Prairie Stream Estates

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$258,000-4.3%$161/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22055682 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$269,500$168/sqft
    2/16/2026Price change$269,500-3.7%$168/sqft
    12/29/2025Listed for sale$279,900$175/sqft
    10/3/2025Listing removed$279,900$175/sqft
    8/29/2025Listed for sale$279,900+73.3%$175/sqft
    2/16/2015Sold$161,500$101/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21320489 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: 47203