Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $410,000

    2888 McCoy Rd, Wooster, OH 44691

    3beds
    2,376sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    1.93 Acres Lot
    $443,900 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $2,443 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $443,900

    $422,000 - $466,000

    $2,443/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,443/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,443/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,575/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,575/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your dream split-level home, perfectly nestled on a sprawling 1.93-acre lot! This charming residence boasts 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, making it an ideal retreat for families and those seeking comfort. As you enter from the attached 2-car garage, you'll find a convenient laundry area, perfect for your everyday needs. The lower level features a cozy family room with a gas fireplace, creating the perfect ambiance for relaxation. Just beyond, a finished rec room offers ample space, along with storage area and endless possibilities for customization. The main floor showcases a light-filled living room, a stunning kitchen, and a sunroom that overlooks your inviting inground pool, complete with a newer liner and pump. Imagine spending your evenings poolside beneath the covered pergola—it's the ultimate spot for entertaining or unwinding. This property also includes an oversized 40x26 detached garage equipped with heat and water, offering a versatile bonus room that can easily transform into an office, workout space, or whatever your heart desires. Outdoor amenities are plentiful, featuring a handy shed and a newer cement driveway. Both garages have been recently drywalled, and you'll appreciate the new carpeting throughout the home, as well as the freshly poured cement around the pool and back steps. Additionally, the lowest level boasts a second washer and dryer hookup for added convenience. The home comes with a generator, ensuring you're always prepared. With meticulously designed 6" tile surrounding the house and strategic catch basins in place, water management is efficient and effective. Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional property that combines comfort, functionality, and outdoor living at its finest! Schedule a viewing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Carrie Corp carriecorp@kw.com330-464-5753,

    Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty,

    Amanda K Daily 330-690-7846,

    Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

    Bought with:

    Eli Troyer, 2011001623

    Kaufman Realty & Auction, LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5061446MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Wayne Holmes Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,376
    • Total interior livable area: 2,376 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,376

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Detached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Playground
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Diving Board, Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Liner
    Lot
    • Size: 1.93 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Additional parcels included: 3000240001
    • Parcel number: 3000239001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

DateEventPrice
    10/16/2024Sold$410,000-4.4%$173/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5061446 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Pending sale$429,000$181/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5061446 Report a problem
    8/28/2024Price change$429,000-2.3%$181/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5061446 Report a problem
    8/12/2024Listed for sale$439,000+25.1%$185/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5061446 Report a problem
    12/8/2021Sold$351,000+8%$148/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4325037 Report a problem
    10/20/2021Pending sale$325,000$137/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4325037 Report a problem
    10/15/2021Listed for sale$325,000$137/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4325037 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,618 +0.1%$104,520
    2023$3,613 +33.6%$104,520 +46%
    2022$2,705 +0.7%$71,590 +0.9%
    2021$2,687 -1.2%$70,980
    2020$2,719 +7.1%$70,980 +10.3%
    2019$2,540 -1.8%$64,340
    2018$2,585 +0.4%$64,340
    2017$2,575 +13.5%$64,340 +15%
    2016$2,268 +2.4%$55,950
    2015$2,216 -0.1%$55,950
    2014$2,218 +0.3%$55,950 +0.7%
    2013$2,212 -0.1%$55,570
    2012$2,213 +0%$55,570
    2011$2,213 -2.4%$55,570 -4%
    2010$2,266 -0.6%$57,880
    2009$2,279 +0.8%$57,880
    2008$2,261 +1.3%$57,880 +2.3%
    2007$2,231 +1.5%$56,570
    2006$2,198 $56,570
    2005-- $56,570 +7.5%
    2004$1,871 -0.2%$52,600
    2003$1,876 +2.9%$52,600
    2002$1,822 +25.8%$52,600 +39%
    2001$1,448 -0.3%$37,830
    2000$1,453 $37,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44691