This custom-built home delivers space, quality, & smart upgrades on nearly 1.5 acres in a great school district. Custom built by the original owners & offering nearly 2,600 square feet, the home sits on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood. Inside, true sand-and-finish hardwood floors run throughout. The 14 foot vaulted ceiling in the den enhances the open, airy feel. A fireplace anchors the living space, & abundant natural light pours in. The kitchen is warm, timeless, & highly functional, featuring wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, a tile backsplash, & stainless steel appliances. It flows seamlessly into the dining & living areas & directly out to the screened porch & deck, making everyday living & entertaining effortless. The split-bedroom floor plan offers privacy, w/ the spacious primary suite tucked on one side of the home. The primary bedroom features tall ceilings, two large closets, & a spa-like bath complete w/ walk in tub, bidet, & an oversized walk-in tile shower. 3 additional bedrooms are located on the opposite side of the home, & upstairs you'll find a versatile bonus room with its own mini-split system, allowing independent temperature control & energy savings when not in use. Outdoor living is a standout feature, with a screened porch & composite-style deck,, perfect for morning coffee or evening breezes. The entire backyard is newly enclosed with a vinyl privacy fence (with WIDE gate openings) , creating a secure & functional outdoor retreat. Additional upgrades include a tankless water heater, whole-house water filtration system, encapsulated crawlspace for peace of mind, updated lighting & ceiling fans, wired for generator & oversized tile showers. The home also offers a mudroom with a new utility sink, ideal after yardwork or projects, along with a spacious two-car garage plus dedicated golf cart space. This property blends custom craftsmanship, modern mechanical upgrades, and generous land-a rare combination at this price
For sale
$485,000
2889 Beddard Road, Grimesland, NC 27837
4beds
2,562sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
1.44 Acres Lot
$479,400 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 97 days |
- 840 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Stancill 252-347-9205,
Keller Williams Realty Points East
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100553421
Originating MLS: Coastal Plains Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Breakfast Nook, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Laundry, Bonus Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Gas Range
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Mud Room, Whirlpool, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Doors: Thermal Doors
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Partially Floored,Walk-In
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,562
- Total interior livable area: 2,562 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Parking, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.44 Acres
- Dimensions: 411 x 178 x 394 x 129
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 078983
- Zoning: NR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Stone Veneer
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $448,997
- Annual tax amount: $3,299
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 97 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$479,400
$455,000 - $503,000
$2,661/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000-11%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listing removed | $545,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $545,000-1.8%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Price change | $555,000-1.6%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $564,000-1.1%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $570,000+29.5%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Sold | $440,000-2.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Contingent | $449,500$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,500-3.3%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listing removed | $464,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $464,900+981.2%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2018 | Sold | $43,000$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,330 +0.4% | $448,997 |
| 2024 | $3,318 +26.1% | $448,997 +49.2% |
| 2023 | $2,631 +1.7% | $300,862 +652.2% |
| 2022 | $2,587 | $40,000 -86.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $300,862 |
| 2020 | $2,038 +449.2% | $300,862 +119% |
| 2019 | $371 +18.7% | $137,402 +221.3% |
| 2018 | $313 | $42,768 |
| 2017 | $313 | $42,768 |
| 2016 | $313 | $42,768 +10% |
| 2015 | $313 | $38,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27837