Charming 3-bed, 2.5-bath home on a 5-acre lot. Features new flooring, paint, energy-efficient lighting. The property boasts an expansive great room and a cozy den with a fireplace. Additional features include a barn with stalls with a chicken coop, and an RV hookup. Enjoy peace of mind with a new roof installed in 2024.
Under contract
$299,900
2889 Claud Rd, Eclectic, AL 36024
3beds
1,873sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
5 Acres Lot
$288,300 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Barn with stallsRv hookupNew flooringChicken coopExpansive great roomEnergy-efficient lighting
- 50 days |
- 328 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mugs Mullins 334-850-1704,
First Call Realty of Montg
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 585102
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Double Vanity, Separate Shower
- Flooring: Plank, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,873 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Outside City Limits, Mature Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 11082700000530020
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $264,890
- Annual tax amount: $663
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 50 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$288,300
$274,000 - $303,000
$2,525/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Contingent | $299,900$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900-64.9%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2009 | Sold | $855,000$456/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $663 +13.8% | $26,500 +6% |
| 2024 | $582 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | $582 +15.6% | $25,000 +14.4% |
| 2022 | $504 +18.5% | $21,860 +16.8% |
| 2021 | $425 +1.4% | $18,720 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $419 +11.4% | $18,480 +10.3% |
| 2018 | $376 -11.7% | $16,760 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $426 +4.8% | $16,300 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $407 | $15,969 -90.3% |
| 2014 | $407 | $164,400 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | $216 +3.2% | $11,760 +2.6% |
| 2003 | $209 | $11,460 |
| 2002 | $209 -11.9% | $11,460 -10% |
| 2001 | $237 +23.3% | $12,740 +19.1% |
| 2000 | $192 | $10,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36024