Skip main navigation
Price change
  • Price cut: $5K (5/11)
    $484,000

    289 Oxford Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    7,700 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceTwo additional spacious bedroomsFence around the backyardNatural lightStylish updated kitchenAbundant extra storageNewer refrigerator and oven
    Sun-Drenched 3-Bed, 3-Bath Gem. Move-In Ready with Modern Updates! Discover this beautiful, inviting home filled with natural light and an open, flowing layout designed for effortless modern living. The welcoming living room features a cozy fireplace, seamlessly opening to the dining area and a stylish, updated kitchen (refreshed in 2021) with a newer refrigerator and oven, plus sleek recessed lighting throughout the home. The primary suite offers a true retreat: a full bath with a fresh vanity, an expansive walk-in closet, two additional closets, and a charming built-in storage bench perfect for a cozy reading nook. Two additional spacious bedrooms, including a walk-in closet in the second, share a full bath with a modern vanity. The fully finished basement adds versatile living space with a freshly painted, spacious recreation room, a full bathroom, a dedicated laundry area ready for washer and dryer hookups, and abundant extra storage. Outside awaits a huge fenced backyard, ideal for relaxation, play, or entertaining, enhanced by a new screened gazebo for year-round outdoor enjoyment. Additional newer features include: roof and siding, fully finished garage with fresh paint and epoxy flooring, fence around the backyard. The prime location delivers easy access to shopping, groceries, the Metra station, and expressways, all just minutes away. This home combines comfort, convenience, and style. Truly a must-see! This home is being offered in "as-is" condition.
    15 days
    |
    1,823
    |
    122
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Sooji Hill 224-619-2150,

    Baird & Warner,

    John Lim 847-208-2340,

    Baird & Warner

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12625650MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Utility Room-Lower Level
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X10
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 242 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 171 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X9
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 105 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X7
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X12
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 20 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 7,700 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 09182100060000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Subdivision: Cumberland
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Des Plaines

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $269/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $320,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,738
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$484,000-1%$269/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12625650 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$489,000$272/sqft
        4/14/2026Listing removed$489,000$272/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12586591 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Contingent$489,000$272/sqft
        3/24/2026Listed for sale$489,000+41.7%$272/sqft
        12/16/2021Sold$345,000-1.4%$192/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11234546 Report a problem
        12/8/2021Pending sale$349,900$194/sqft
        11/17/2021Contingent$349,900$194/sqft
        11/9/2021Price change$349,900-2.8%$194/sqft
        11/4/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/24/2021Price change$2,350-4.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/6/2021Listed for sale$359,900-1.4%$200/sqft
        10/4/2021Price change$2,450+14%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/28/2021Listed for rent$2,150$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/27/2006Sold$365,000+49.9%$203/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/24/2002Sold$243,500$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$8,437 +2.5%$32,000
        2022$8,234 +29.5%$32,000 +33.2%
        2021$6,359 +0.6%$24,019
        2020$6,321 +1%$24,019 -10%
        2019$6,259 +6.4%$26,688 +15.5%
        2018$5,884 +1.5%$23,111
        2017$5,798 +1.2%$23,111
        2016$5,728 +12.3%$23,111 +18.5%
        2015$5,101 +1.8%$19,497
        2014$5,010 +2.9%$19,497
        2013$4,867 -12.9%$19,497 -21.1%
        2012$5,591 +2.6%$24,700
        2011$5,451 +0.4%$24,700
        2010$5,428 +3.8%$24,700 -15.6%
        2009$5,230 +12.4%$29,256 -12%
        2008$4,654 +4.6%$33,246
        2007$4,448 +14.5%$33,246 +38.6%
        2006$3,884 +10.3%$23,993
        2005$3,523 +4.8%$23,993
        2004$3,360 +4.7%$23,993 +21.3%
        2003$3,209 -6.5%$19,785
        2002$3,432 +25.7%$19,785
        2001$2,730 +1.4%$19,785 +14.8%
        2000$2,693 +2.9%$17,232
        1999$2,618 $17,232

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60016

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Some Transit