Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath retreat nestled on just shy of 6 private acres! From the moment you arrive, you’ll be captivated by the long private driveway leading you to this peaceful setting. One of the first features sure to catch your eye is the spacious wraparound porch, perfect for relaxing and enjoying the surrounding views, plus new gutters have recently been added for added peace of mind. This property also features a 2-car garage complete with an interior storage room, offering plenty of space for tools, hobbies, or extra storage. Step inside to find a warm and inviting layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The dining area opens to the kitchen, featuring granite countertops, a new single-bowl sink, and a new dishwasher, before flowing seamlessly into the family room—creating the perfect space for hosting holidays, gatherings, or cozy nights at home. The main level offers two bedrooms, a full bath, and conveniently located laundry. Upstairs, escape to the private primary suite, complete with a large walk-in closet, linen closet, and en-suite bath. Out back, you’ll find a large deck and a separate patio tucked behind the garage, providing multiple outdoor spaces to relax or entertain. The terraced backyard is ready for your personal vision, whether you dream of gardens, recreation areas, or creating your own outdoor oasis.
For sale
$515,000
289 Sandy Ridge Rd, Fredericksburg, VA 22405
3beds
1,868sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
5.91 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$276/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Long private drivewayWarm and inviting layoutGranite countertopsEn-suite bathSpacious wraparound porchNew dishwasherNew single-bowl sink
- 1 day |
- 296 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise Smith 540-538-6331,
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAST2049496
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,868
- Total interior livable area: 1,868 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,868
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Crushed Stone, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5.91 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 56E 10
- Zoning: A1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $276/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $392,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,678
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000+22.6%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2021 | Sold | $420,000+5%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2021 | Pending sale | $399,900$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $399,900+33.3%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2016 | Sold | $299,900$161/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2016 | Listed for sale | $299,900+13.2%$161/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #ST9708524 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2013 | Sold | $265,000-3.3%$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $274,000$147/sqft |
Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #ST8003812 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2013 | Listing removed | $274,000$147/sqft |
Source: Homepath #ST8003812 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2013 | Price change | $274,000-5.2%$147/sqft |
Source: Homepath #ST8003812 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2013 | Listed for sale | $289,000-9.2%$155/sqft |
Source: Homepath #ST8003812 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2013 | Sold | $318,400+1.4%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $314,000-18.2%$168/sqft |
Source: MacDoc Realty LLC #ST8003812 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2005 | Sold | $384,000+114.7%$206/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2000 | Sold | $178,850$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,627 +3.4% | $392,700 |
| 2024 | $3,509 -0.2% | $392,700 +0.3% |
| 2023 | $3,515 +5.6% | $391,600 |
| 2022 | $3,329 +13.9% | $391,600 +30% |
| 2021 | $2,922 | $301,200 |
| 2020 | $2,922 +5.5% | $301,200 +9.8% |
| 2019 | $2,770 +2% | $274,300 |
| 2018 | $2,716 | $274,300 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $2,716 +0.4% | $273,300 |
| 2016 | $2,706 | $273,300 +10% |
| 2015 | -- | $248,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $248,500 -2.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $254,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $254,000 -5.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $269,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $269,800 -27.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $374,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $374,100 -3% |
| 2006 | -- | $385,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $385,600 +52.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $253,100 +40% |
| 2003 | -- | $180,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $180,800 +12.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $160,100 |
| 2000 | -- | $160,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22405