Skip main navigation
Sold for $175,000
  • $175,000

    289 Valley Rd, Grand Rivers, KY 42045

    3beds
    1,344sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $176,300 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $1,441 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $176,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,441/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,072/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,072/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy Lake Living In Grand Rivers, Kentucky In This Home Located In A Sought-after Golf Cart Community Just Minutes From Kentucky Lake And Barkley Lake Access. Featuring Three Bedrooms, Two Full Baths, Including A Main-level Primary, And A Private Fenced Backyard Perfect For Relaxing Or Entertaining. The Oversized 24x24 Garage/workshop Offers Plenty Of Space For Boats, Golf Carts, And Lake Gear. Conveniently Located Near Marinas, Boat Ramps, Land Between The Lakes, I-24, And Local Favorites Like Patti’s 1880’s Settlement—all While Enjoying The Lake Lifestyle Without Waterfront Pricing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Missy Brown 270-519-2134,

    eXp Realty, LLC,

    Lilly Brown 270-519-3620,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Cynthia Jones, 218102

    EXIT REALTY KEY GROUP PADUCAH

    Source: WKRMLS,MLS#: 133807Originating MLS: Realtor Association of Western Kentucky, Inc

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Utility Room, Washer/Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Screens, Storm Window(s), Thermal Pane Windows, Vinyl Frame
    • Basement: Crawl Space,None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,344
    • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Lake Area, Kentucky Lake
    • Body of water: Kentucky Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    • Features: Trees, County, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 091020206600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

• Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public, Grand Rivers Water System
    • Utilities for property: Garbage - Public, Natural Gas Available

DateEventPrice
    3/10/2026Sold$175,000-2.7%$130/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #133807 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Pending sale$179,900$134/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #133807 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Contingent$179,900$134/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #133807 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Price change$179,900-5.3%$134/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #133807 Report a problem
    9/15/2025Listed for sale$189,900-19.2%$141/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #133807 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Listing removed$235,000$175/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #131841 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Price change$235,000-6%$175/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #131841 Report a problem
    5/15/2025Listed for sale$250,000+138.1%$186/sqft
    Source: WKRMLS #131841 Report a problem
    2/17/2017Sold$105,000-4.5%$78/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/20/2016Listed for sale$109,900+34%$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #88898 Report a problem
    12/1/1997Sold$82,000$61/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,053 +886.1%$116,000
    2023$107 -88.3%$116,000 +10.5%
    2022$914 -0.9%$105,000
    2021$923 -1.1%$105,000
    2020$933 +0.3%$105,000
    2019$930 -1.1%$105,000
    2018$940 +25.5%$105,000 +23.5%
    2017$749 -0.1%$85,000
    2016$750 $85,000
    2011-- $85,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 42045