Step back in time without sacrificing comfort in this beautifully preserved 1809 antique cape in one of Southern NH's most sought-after school districts. Charm galore, there are endless built-ins and features of times past in this beautiful home. Original woodwork and wide-plank hardwood floors tell the story, while thoughtful additions bring it into modern living — including a stunning sitting room with stone steps and slate floors, and a spacious first floor primary suite with an updated bath. The cathedral-ceiling porch with its antique candelabra is simply unforgettable, and the brick patio and pathway make the outdoor spaces feel like something out of a magazine. Speaking of outdoors — this is where the property truly sets itself apart. A classic barn, a custom-built chicken coop and run, six raised garden beds, five fruit trees, and extensive perennial plantings make this a rare find for anyone craving space to grow and gather. Inside, the updated kitchen features painted cabinets, a double oven, center island, and refinished floors. With 2.5 baths, hardwood throughout, one fireplace, and generous attic storage, the home lives larger than it looks. Major systems have been updated including the furnace (2016), hot water heater (2020), and electrical panel with generator hook-up (2019). First floor laundry room, ample storage throughout, large dining room, office...there is endless flexibility to this homes layout and features. Brookline residents enjoy exclusive access to a town beach, miles of hiking and walking trails, and a tight-knit community feel — all just minutes from the Massachusetts border, making it an ideal location for commuters. A winery next door and quiet, walkable streets round out a neighborhood that's genuinely hard to leave.
Active
Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty Nashua
$700,000
29 Averill Road, Brookline, NH 03033
4beds
3,455sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1809
2.88 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One fireplaceBrick patio and pathwayEndless built-insFirst floor laundry roomHardwood throughoutRefinished floorsClassic barn
- 14 hours |
- 617 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynn Powers,
Coldwell Banker Realty Nashua Cell:603-630-0765
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089549
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Hearth, Primary BR w/ BA, Indoor Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Walk-Up Access
- Attic: Walk-up
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,761
- Total interior livable area: 3,455 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,455
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Paved, Auto Open, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed Porch, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Shed
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 300
Lot
- Size: 2.88 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: BRKLM0000JL000024S000000
- Zoning description: RESIDE
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique,Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Cedar Exterior
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1809
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon
- Utilities for property: Other
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Brookline
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $622,100
- Annual tax amount: $15,329
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $700,000+71.1%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2018 | Sold | $409,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Pending sale | $409,000$118/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #4699292 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $409,000+1536%$118/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty/Hollis #4699292 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2014 | Sold | $25,000-23.1%$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2012 | Sold | $32,500-59.3%$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2010 | Sold | $79,900$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,066 +8.8% | $622,100 |
| 2023 | $12,927 +10% | $622,100 +57.3% |
| 2022 | $11,751 +6.9% | $395,400 |
| 2021 | $10,992 | $395,400 |
| 2020 | $10,992 -6.9% | $395,400 |
| 2019 | $11,811 +1.1% | $395,400 |
| 2018 | $11,688 +14.2% | $395,400 +27.3% |
| 2017 | $10,234 +11% | $310,700 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $9,218 +4.9% | $283,100 |
| 2015 | $8,790 | $283,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03033